Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust is a private foundation based in Columbus, Ohio. Its 2025 filing records grants for scholarships to colleges and universities, with most grant dollars going to recipients in an individual recipient
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust at a glance
In short: Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust gave $203K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $202,500
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,656
- +26.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $3,724,940
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust
- How to Apply
-
The filing directs applicants to contact Brenda Westveld at Huntington Bank for application forms and materials. It lists restrictions on awards as something to ask about. The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- The filing lists an annual application deadline of April 15. The April 15, 2026 deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- The filing lists an annual application deadline of April 15.
- Contact
Application contact: Brenda Westveld Huntington Bank
Mailing address: 101 E Main Street Mi196, Zeeland, MI 49464
Phone: (616) 748-4236
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West Virginia University ($64K). Together the top 10 received $177K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($22,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 64 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in an individual recipient, 10% to Massachusetts, 6% to Ohio, and 1% to Pennsylvania. The filing also reports a share of 0% for Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
How Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2020) to $302K (2023). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $203K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | Scholarships | $64,250 |
| Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | Scholarships | $62,750 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $22,500 |
| Glenville State University Glenville, WV | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| West Liberty University West Liberty, WV | Scholarships | $7,500 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Scholarships | $6,500 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Scholarships | $6,500 |
| Marietta College Marietta, OH | Scholarships | $6,500 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | Scholarships | $6,500 |
| International Space University Webster, MA | Scholarships | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,724,940 | $543,965 | $280,153 | $202,500 | 16 | $252,844 | $531,102 | $252,815 |
| 2024 | $3,460,492 | $599,167 | $241,756 | $180,120 | 18 | $227,390 | $587,117 | $229,452 |
| 2023 | $3,104,622 | $147,379 | $354,055 | $301,750 | 10 | $343,418 | $135,058 | $204,823 |
| 2022 | $3,299,001 | $96,701 | $261,203 | $204,500 | 13 | $247,239 | $86,099 | $203,786 |
| 2021 | $3,446,591 | $290,500 | $245,999 | $185,000 | 7 | $230,430 | $279,053 | $235,785 |
| 2020 | $3,403,961 | $419,749 | $165,894 | $83,135 | 3 | — | $287,959 | $222,940 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust reported a distributable amount of $253K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships and went to colleges and universities. Among the recipients, an individual recipient Wesleyan College describes its mission as developing students’ intellectual, ethical, spiritual, and leadership potential; Marietta College describes its mission as providing undergraduate liberal arts and graduate education. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $202,500 through 16 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $64,250, with a median of $6,500. Its largest awards were $64,250 to West Virginia University and $62,750 to Fairmont State University, both for scholarships. Other notable scholarship grants included $22,500 to an individual recipient Wesleyan College, $8,000 to Glenville State University, and $7,500 to West Liberty University.
The filing lists additional $6,500 scholarship grants to Boston College, Harvard University, Marietta College, Ohio University, and International Space University. Washington & Jefferson College received $2,000, and Johns Hopkins University received $1,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sally Can, Marjorie Greer, and Wendy Imperial as officers, and Huntington National Bank as trustee.
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$55K (2020) → $58K (2025)
Marjorie Greer
Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Can
Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Imperial
Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $58K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust
How much does Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust give each year?
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust gave $203K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $180K across 18 grants.
What is Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's typical grant size?
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $12,656, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust give grants?
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust gives mostly in West Virginia: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (10%) and Ohio (6%).
Does Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (16 grants).
Who are Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's largest grantees?
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's largest 2025 grantees include West Virginia University ($64,250), Fairmont State University ($62,750) and Glenville State University ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($22,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust?
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $253K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $253K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships and went to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust?
The filing directs applicants to contact Brenda Westveld at Huntington Bank for application forms and materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's EIN?
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6107185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ritton Family Foundation
Marietta, OH
The Ritton Family Foundation supports education and scholarships, along with charitable work addressing poverty, human rights, community needs, and child welfare. In 2025, it awarded 126 grants totaling $318,800; grants ranged from $800 to $65,000, with a median of $1,000, and most funding went to West Virginia and Ohio. It does not accept unsolicited requests for charitable funding, but students in Appalachia Pennsylvania, Ohio, West Virginia, Maryland, or Kentucky may apply for its scholarship program.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
126
Total Given
$319K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Phyllis a Beneke Scholarship Fund
Wheeling, WV
The Phyllis A Beneke Scholarship Fund supports scholarships for graduates of public high schools in Ohio County, West Virginia, with most funding going to West Virginia recipients. Recent awards ranged from $1,000 to $7,000, with a median of $4,000. Its 2024 filing said application forms were available through Wheeling Park High School’s guidance department; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
44
Total Given
$173K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/charles-h-feoppel-educational-loan-trust-morg_52ab5d4bdb7b478fa616dd4ec15c19db
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_556107185_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/charles-h-feoppel-educational-loan-trust-morg_52ab5d4bdb7b478fa616dd4ec15c19db},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charles H Feoppel Educational Loan Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?