Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $644K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $62K.
Key facts about Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund
In short: Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6448926
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,334
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $4,417
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $644,302
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$644K
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+9.1% YoY
Grant Count
8
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-45.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State University Fdn ($4K). Together the top 2 received $7K.
Organizations only. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($28,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 6 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $28,000 |
| Ohio State University Fdn Columbus, OH | General Support | $3,667 |
| The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $3,667 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $644,302 | $619,742 | $632,966 |
| Revenue | $68,099 | $24,610 | $9,610 |
| Expenses | $45,206 | $41,330 | $39,696 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,180 | $36,019 | $35,598 |
| Net Investment Income | $62,444 | $19,308 | $11,845 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,222 | $38,974 | $36,553 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund
How much does Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund give each year?
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 4 grants.
What is Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's typical grant size?
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,417, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund give grants?
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (10%) and Illinois (10%).
Does Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).
How large is Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund?
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund reported $644K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's EIN?
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6448926. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Spencer Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Spencer Foundation funds education research, research training fellowships, and initiatives that strengthen the field. In 2025, its grants ranged from $4,500 to $2.53 million, with a median of about $75,000; it funded organizations across the U.S. and also supported a project in Argentina. Its research grants are field-initiated, and the foundation posts application materials and requirements for its programs.
Assets
$664.8M
Grants
214
Total Given
$24.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Cayman Biomedical Research Institute
Ann Arbor, MI
CABRI funds research on rare and orphan diseases, along with undergraduate research fellowships and scholarships tied to its mission. Its 2024 grants totaled $260,642 across 31 awards, ranging from $100 to $134,500; it supports organizations in the U.S. and abroad. CABRI makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible undergraduates may apply for its fellowships.
Assets
$538K
Grants
31
Total Given
$261K
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Charles and Theresa Brown Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?