Charles & Florence Phelps Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 42-6481677

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $346K. Net investment income was $309K.

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust at a glance

In short: Charles & Florence Phelps Trust gave $346K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $115K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$346,072
+7.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$115,357
+7.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$86,518
Total assets
$4,941,199
-0.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Charles & Florence Phelps Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Christ Episcopal Church: $173KChrist Episcopal Church$173KF Albert Klein Trust: $87KF Albert Klein Trust$87KDM County Historical Society: $87KDM County Historical Society$87K

The largest 2025 recipient was Christ Episcopal Church ($173K). Together the top 3 received $346K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

<$50K10$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 15 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BurlingtonMilwaukeeW BurlingtonWest Burlington

How Charles & Florence Phelps Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $275K (2019) to $355K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $346K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Christ Episcopal Church Burlington, IAGeneral Operating$173,036
F Albert Klein Trust West Burlington, IAGeneral Operating$86,518
DM County Historical Society Burlington, IAGeneral Operating$86,518
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles & Florence Phelps Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,941,199$380,803$420,479$346,0723$354,151$308,662$336,038
2024$4,982,013$303,711$394,336$323,1053$331,038$240,094$354,005
2023$5,075,118$234,560$426,098$354,8883$362,457$172,294$330,674
2022$5,270,612$426,170$362,443$290,7283$298,266$364,809$362,427
2021$5,207,444$401,155$372,342$307,2573$314,192$340,885$297,662
2020$5,168,571$139,847$381,464$321,0513—$83,097$313,786
2019$5,420,344$229,262$336,911$274,8723—$170,633$327,610

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles & Florence Phelps Trust reported a distributable amount of $336K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $58K (2019) → $66K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $66KUS Bank N aTrustee$66K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Charles & Florence Phelps Trust

How much does Charles & Florence Phelps Trust give each year?

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust gave $346K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $323K across 3 grants.

What is Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's typical grant size?

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's median grant in 2025 was $86,518, and its average grant was $115,357, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Charles & Florence Phelps Trust give grants?

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, IA (2 grants).

Does Charles & Florence Phelps Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Charles & Florence Phelps Trust?

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $354K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $336K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's EIN?

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6481677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Katherine & Frances Phelps Tr Uw

Eagan, MN

Assets

$655K

Grants

3

Total Given

$35K

Barbara Swiler Charitable Trust

Burlington, IA

Assets

$417K

Grants

4

Total Given

$48K

Artemus Bush - Helen Jones Trust

Eagan, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$752K

Grants

6

Total Given

$34K

The Hall-Perrine Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Hall-Perrine Foundation primarily funds capital projects and may consider new, distinctive program projects with lasting community value; its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $750,000, with a median of $260,000. It funds eligible 501(c)(3) public nonprofits in Linn County, Iowa; prospective applicants are asked to make a preliminary inquiry, and program requests should begin with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$143.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$5.6M

Hawkeye Area Community Action Program Inc

Hiawatha, IA

HACAP funds programs addressing food security, housing and homelessness, energy assistance, children and families, and financial stability, primarily across nine Eastern Iowa counties. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $42,000, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.8M

Grants

95

Total Given

$14.7M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Charles & Florence Phelps Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Charles & Florence Phelps Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?