Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 is a private foundation, based in Waterville, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $325K.
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 at a glance
In short: Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 gave $250K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $41,667
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $2,291,373
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Redington-Fairview Hospital ($50K). Together the top 6 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 32 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2021) to $254K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Redington-Fairview Hospital Skowhegan, ME | Program Support | $50,000 |
| Kennebec Behavioral Health Waterville, ME | Program Support | $50,000 |
| Penobscot Community Health Center Bangor, ME | Program Support | $40,000 |
| Bingham Area Health Council Bingham, ME | Program Support | $40,000 |
| Northern Light - CA Dean Hospital Greenville Junction, ME | Program Support | $35,000 |
| Maine General Health Augusta, ME | Program Support | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,291,373 | $369,933 | $328,954 | $250,000 | 6 | $281,725 | $325,102 | $206,763 |
| 2024 | $2,247,203 | $144,927 | $327,930 | $245,000 | 6 | $278,725 | $98,453 | $212,376 |
| 2023 | $2,443,077 | $316,997 | $333,279 | $245,000 | 7 | $278,685 | $272,094 | $211,560 |
| 2022 | $2,457,959 | $400,641 | $338,779 | $254,000 | 7 | $283,648 | $350,615 | $227,953 |
| 2021 | $2,380,361 | $249,431 | $196,417 | $120,000 | 6 | $149,685 | $202,699 | $223,648 |
| 2020 | $2,297,683 | $206,419 | $210,290 | $150,000 | 7 | — | $171,664 | $205,140 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 reported a distributable amount of $207K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ashley Rancourt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Maureen Denis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Timothy Odonnell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Arthur J. Haug (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Timothy Odonnell (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913
How much does Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 give each year?
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 gave $250K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $245K across 6 grants.
What is Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's typical grant size?
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $41,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 give grants?
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (6 grants).
Who are Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's largest grantees?
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's largest 2025 grantees include Redington-Fairview Hospital ($50,000), Kennebec Behavioral Health ($50,000) and Penobscot Community Health Center ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913?
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $282K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $207K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's EIN?
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6026858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maine
Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maine
The Bracy Memorial Trust Fund
Augusta, ME
The Bracy Memorial Trust Fund supports scholarships for graduating students at central Maine high schools and Maine organizations working in areas including health care, community services, animal welfare, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,100, with a median of $1,000, and all went to Maine recipients. The filing says no specific application form is required and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$671K
Grants
25
Total Given
$53K
Barker Memorial Fund
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$152K
Nettie Haskell Trust UA
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$210K
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Harold Alfond Foundation
Portland, ME
The Harold Alfond Foundation funds large-scale projects in education, health care, and youth and community development, primarily benefiting Maine; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Maine, with some going to Massachusetts. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $28 million, with a median of $250,000. It is not accepting new grant applications at this time and asks prospective applicants to check back in late 2027.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
45
Total Given
$102.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd 3121913 down — hundreds of funders to go?