Nettie Haskell Trust UA
Nettie Haskell Trust UA is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $210K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $20K.
Key facts about Nettie Haskell Trust UA
In short: Nettie Haskell Trust UA gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-6010519
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,394
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,394
- Median grant
- $13,394
- Total assets
- $210,447
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$210K
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+69.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+69.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nettie Haskell Trust UA reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Nettie Haskell Trust UA gives
- Giving grew 273% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Nettie Haskell Trust UA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $36K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maine General Health Center ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maine General Health Center Waterville, ME | General Operating | $13,394 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $210,447 | $205,999 | $221,953 |
| Revenue | $21,783 | $-3,659 | $4,563 |
| Expenses | $17,342 | $14,327 | $41,000 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,132 | $10,589 | $37,043 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,631 | $4,549 | $4,760 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,023 | $11,411 | $12,300 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nettie Haskell Trust UA's only listed officer is KeyBank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
KeyBank National Association
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to KeyBank National Association (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Nettie Haskell Trust UA
How much does Nettie Haskell Trust UA give each year?
Nettie Haskell Trust UA gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Nettie Haskell Trust UA?
Nettie Haskell Trust UA reported $210K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Nettie Haskell Trust UA operate?
Nettie Haskell Trust UA has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Nettie Haskell Trust UA's EIN?
Nettie Haskell Trust UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6010519. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Nettie Haskell Trust UA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nettie Haskell Trust UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Bracy Memorial Trust Fund
Augusta, ME
The Bracy Memorial Trust Fund supports scholarships for graduating students at central Maine high schools and Maine organizations working in areas including health care, community services, animal welfare, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,100, with a median of $1,000, and all went to Maine recipients. The filing says no specific application form is required and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$671K
Grants
25
Total Given
$53K
Barker Memorial Fund
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$152K
Charles a Dean Trust Dtd
Waterville, ME
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$250K
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Harold Alfond Foundation
Portland, ME
The Harold Alfond Foundation funds education, health care, and youth and community development, with an emphasis on transformative projects benefiting Maine. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, though amounts varied widely; it is not accepting new grant applications and asks prospective applicants to check back in late 2027.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
45
Total Given
$102.7M
The Greene-Milstein Family Foundation
Ithaca, NY
The Greene-Milstein Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas including education, theatre, reproductive health, peacebuilding, and justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $1,500, and funding went mainly to New York, Washington, DC, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Maine. It accepts requests by letter describing how funds would be used; the filing states there is no deadline or restriction on awards.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
104
Total Given
$215K
Bill and Joan Alfond
Portland, ME
The funder supports education, health care, youth, and community development, with 2024 grants going to organizations in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 41 grants ranged from $188 to $600,173, with a median award of $13,625. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
41
Total Given
$3.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation
Augusta, ME
The Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation supports Maine nonprofits, including community services, youth programs, libraries, recreation, arts and culture, and capital projects, generally within the bank’s market area. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,025. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$866K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Nettie Haskell Trust UA down — hundreds of funders to go?