Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc
The foundation develops and spearheads initiatives designed to change lives today for people with cerebral palsy through research, innovation, and collaboration.
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc gave $971K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $121K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $971,249
- -22.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -27.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $121,406
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $67,347
- Total assets
- $2,066,811
- -26.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles ($351K). Together the top 8 received $971K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 47 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $346K (2020) to $1.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $971K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Research | $350,701 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Research | $227,890 |
| Gillette Children's Healthcare St. Paul, MN | Research | $117,046 |
| Hugo W Moser Research Institute at Kennedy Krieger Baltimore, MD | Research | $71,841 |
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute Philadelphia, PA | Research | $62,853 |
| Ann & Robert Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | Research | $50,068 |
| Columbia University New York, NY | Research | $50,000 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Research | $40,850 |
Ready to take the next step with Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,066,811 | $4,490,185 | $5,347,918 | $971,249 | 8 | $69,732 |
| 2024 | $2,792,533 | $4,686,145 | $4,684,411 | $1,251,724 | 11 | $66,921 |
| 2023 | $2,675,260 | $4,021,273 | $3,899,013 | $829,292 | 9 | $57,617 |
| 2022 | $2,336,868 | $2,151,754 | $2,116,457 | $590,094 | 9 | $5,085 |
| 2021 | $2,728,061 | $2,014,685 | $1,771,078 | $515,916 | 10 | $2,010 |
| 2020 | $2,096,941 | $1,663,140 | $1,288,180 | $345,908 | 5 | $3,684 |
| 2019 | $2,057,211 | $1,811,369 | $2,519,062 | $414,579 | 6 | $10,807 |
About Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $971K. Net investment income was $70K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc is led by Rachel Jordan, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rachel Jordan
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$151K (2019) → $225K (2025)
Ila Eckhoff
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kassner
Director
Chairman → Chairman & Director, 2023
Chairman & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter W. Shapiro
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Duncan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Gaebler-Spira
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Levee Brooks
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lily Collison
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Fowler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Dundon
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kara Buckley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Frisina
Vice President of Partnerships
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $140K (2025)
Rebecca Lam
Vice President of Programs & Operations
Project Manager → Vice President of Programs & Operations, 2022
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $123K (2025)
James P. Volcker
V.p & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Downes
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Wendy Garfinkel (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Deborah Fink (2023–2024) — Vice President of Education & Inclusion
- Former: Richard Ellenson (2019–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Tracy Pickar (2019–2021) — Associate Executive Director
- Former: Lisa B. Baird (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Peter L. Rosenbaum (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Eric J. Hespenheide (2019) — Director
- Former: John Panagakis (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Lobel (2019) — Director
- Former: Susan Sandler (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Skrobe (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $225K, to Rachel Jordan (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc
How much does Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc give each year?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc gave $971K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 11 grants.
What is Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $67,347, and its average grant was $121,406, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc give grants?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's top state is California, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (23%) and Minnesota (12%).
Does Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (8 grants).
Who are Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles ($350,701), Emory University ($227,890) and Gillette Children's Healthcare ($117,046), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.5M.
What is Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in New York, NY. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's EIN?
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6093337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Urology Care Foundation Inc
Linthicum HTS, MD
The Urology Care Foundation funds urologic research and career development, patient and clinical education, and humanitarian care and health-equity projects, including work in underserved communities in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $225,000, with a median award of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.0M
Alexs Lemonade Stand Foundation
Wynnewood, PA
Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation primarily funds pediatric cancer research, including early-stage science and clinical trials, with additional programs supporting affected families and raising awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.3 million, with a median of about $162,000, and supported institutions in the United States, Canada, and Europe; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$19.1M
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention
New York, NY
The American Foundation for Suicide Prevention funds suicide-prevention research, public education, advocacy, and support for people affected by suicide, with recent grants primarily supporting research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $500,000, with a median of $62,500, and it has chapters across the United States, Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. It accepts applications through its research grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$95.6M
Grants
70
Total Given
$7.2M
Breakthrough T1D
New York, NY
Breakthrough T1D funds research to cure, prevent, and treat type 1 diabetes and its complications, as well as related education and support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.28 million, with a median of about $378,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; eligible Conference Award applications are accepted year-round.
Assets
$534.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$79.3M
National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression
New York, NY
The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses, including schizophrenia, depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $70,000 and supported research institutions across multiple U.S. states; the Young Investigator program is explicitly U.S.-based. Applicants use award-specific application processes, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$8.4M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cerebral Palsy Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?