Central Workforce Development Board
To strengthen communities through workforce development efforts, which includes providing employers a skilled workforce and helping job seekers access jobs and increase their skills.
Central Workforce Development Board at a glance
In short: Central Workforce Development Board gave $4.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4.3M), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,312,269
- +72.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,312,269
- +72.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,312,269
- Total assets
- $323,367
- -44.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Central Workforce Development Board funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central Ozarks Private Industry Council ($4.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Central Workforce Development Board gives
- Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $576K (2019) to $4.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Ozarks Private Industry Council Rolla, MO | Conduct Related Program | $4,312,269 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Workforce Development Board?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $323,367 | $5,254,847 | $5,259,971 | $4,312,269 | 1 |
| 2024 | $586,779 | $4,090,889 | $4,114,314 | $2,500,339 | 1 |
| 2023 | $289,251 | $2,922,587 | $2,894,588 | $2,045,394 | 1 |
| 2022 | $371,207 | $3,296,387 | $3,341,079 | $2,486,092 | 1 |
| 2021 | $285,177 | $2,881,114 | $2,579,327 | $1,350,704 | 1 |
| 2019 | $333,519 | $3,560,414 | $5,032,662 | $575,550 | 2 |
About Central Workforce Development Board
Based on IRS filings
Central Workforce Development Board is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Rolla, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $323K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Workforce Development Board is led by Amy Sublett, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Sublett
Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$66K (2021) → $86K (2025)
Kathy Groves
Chairman
Secretary → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Jo Sydenstricker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Miller
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dewey Thompson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Perkins
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Taylor
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Maasen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Kelly
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Tateosian
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Butz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Benne
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Absheer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Whalen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charisa Lee
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Lilly
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Verslues
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Porter
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerrell Morton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Rogers
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kavita Grewal
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista Grayson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Buchanan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Smith
CFO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $70K (2025)
Matt Hurley
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tr Dudley
Treasurer
Chairman → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Crum
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Loreli Wilson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kalynn Ramsey (2024) — Director
- Former: Kirtsa Grayson (2024) — Director
- Former: Curtis Koelling (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ray Crouch (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Katrina Lambrecht (2023) — Director
- Former: Denise Boeckmann (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Peter Callan (2019–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Sharon Gibson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brad Dorris (2022) — Director
- Former: Erica Ward (2022) — Director
- Former: Jacob Crismon (2022) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Kmet (2022) — Director
- Former: Yvonne Wright (2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Johnson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Deanne Stubblefield (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Diane Heckemeyer (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathy Hueste (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Vicki Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Russ Unger (2021) — Director
- Former: Alexandra Blackwell (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Russell Unger (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Amy Sublett (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Central Workforce Development Board
How much does Central Workforce Development Board give each year?
Central Workforce Development Board gave $4.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Central Workforce Development Board?
Central Workforce Development Board reported $323K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
What is Central Workforce Development Board?
Central Workforce Development Board is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Rolla, MO. It holds $323K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Central Workforce Development Board operate?
Central Workforce Development Board has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Central Workforce Development Board's EIN?
Central Workforce Development Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1893333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Central Workforce Development Board funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Workforce Development Board's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Workforce Investment Board of the Southwest Region Inc
Joplin, MO
Enrich the region's economy by preparing businesses and the workforce for global competitiveness.
Assets
$311K
Grants
1
Total Given
$664K
Missouri Coalition for Community Behavioral Healthcare
Jefferson City, MO
The Missouri Behavioral Health Council funds capital improvements for member behavioral healthcare agencies, with reported grants ranging from $9,965 to $4.87 million and a median of about $602,000. Its reported grants support organizations statewide in Missouri; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$18.2M
St Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources
Saint Louis, MO
The St. Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources funds programs and projects that promote independent living, employment, and community inclusion for people with developmental disabilities in St. Louis City, including partnerships and capital improvements. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,705 to $1,618,293, with a median of $90,247. It invited applications through specific funding announcements, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$6.7M
Heart to Heart International Inc
Lenexa, KS
Heart to Heart International funds medical assistance and humanitarian health programs for medically underserved communities and people affected by disasters, in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,445, though awards ranged widely; the largest share went to North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$71.4M
Grants
68
Total Given
$12.4M
Ozarks Food Harvest Inc
Springfield, MO
Ozarks Food Harvest funds food assistance and capacity-building for food pantries and other hunger-relief partners, including garden and equipment grants, in southwest Missouri’s 28 counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,161 to $2,934,755, with a median of $73,006; specific member grants offer up to $500, $10,000, or $25,000. Applications are for Ozarks Food Harvest members, so the profile does not indicate that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
141
Total Given
$40.0M
Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund
Kansas City, MO
Jackson County Community Children’s Services Fund supports nonprofits and government entities providing mental-health, prevention, family-support, and related services for children and youth through age 19 in Jackson County, Missouri. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $72,000, ranging from $5,625 to $419,036.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
252
Total Given
$27.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Workforce Development Board's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Workforce Development Board down — hundreds of funders to go?