Central Electric Cooperative Inc
Provision of electric distribution service on a cooperative basis to members in rural Pennsylvania.
Central Electric Cooperative Inc at a glance
In short: Central Electric Cooperative Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $20,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $132,907,589
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $53,770,766
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $302,819
- -19.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $53,172,704
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Central Electric Cooperative Inc
- Next open deadline
- March 14, 2027 (Good Neighbor Scholarship)
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Central Electric Cooperative Inc
CEC Hardship Grant
Central Electric Cooperative Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Family Fund
Central Electric Cooperative Inc
Amount
Up to $700
Deadline
Deadline not published
Good Neighbor Scholarship
Central Electric Cooperative Inc
Amount
$3,000 (10 awards)
Deadline
March 14, 2027
Listed date — confirm with the funder
Who Central Electric Cooperative Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $54K (2020). In 2025 it reported $20K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Petroleum Valley Youth Center Chicora, PA | General Support | $6,200 |
| Sugarcreek Township Vol Fire Company Easy Brady, PA | General Support | $5,300 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Electric Cooperative Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,907,589 | $53,770,766 | $53,172,704 | $20,000 | Total only | $302,819 |
| 2024 | $132,463,751 | $50,945,395 | $51,376,944 | $20,000 | Total only | $376,035 |
| 2023 | $128,010,635 | $50,342,119 | $51,333,063 | — | — | $569,370 |
| 2022 | $129,344,147 | $27,956,147 | $24,812,058 | $11,500 | 2 | $185,071 |
| 2021 | $123,976,880 | $28,207,685 | $24,134,147 | $9,800 | Total only | $60,849 |
| 2020 | $117,271,252 | $27,173,900 | $25,080,241 | $53,703 | Total only | $56,285 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Central Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Central Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Parker, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $132.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $20K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $303K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Matthew Boshaw, CEO & General since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Boshaw
CEO & General
General Manager → CEO & General, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$237K (2020) → $308K (2025)
Jody P. Weaver
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Kenneth D. Etzel
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$11K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Lisa A. Hoover
Director of
Director of Member Service → Director of, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $176K (2025)
Nancy D. Lendyak
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Richard L. Weaver
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Robert W. Smith
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Christopher W. Kossman
Director of
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $181K (2025)
Dana Kellogg
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Jared McFarland
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
Althea Smith
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $19K (2025)
Chester Conti
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $180K (2025)
Fred Terwilliger
Assistant Gm
Director of Engineering An → Assistant Gm & COO, 2021
Assistant Gm & COO → Assistant Gm, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $235K (2025)
Kenneth D. Durrett
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Richard E. Vensel
Lineman
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$129K (2021) → $147K (2025)
Chad Jack
Lineman
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$146K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Nicholas R. Albert
Lineman
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Alfred J. Campbell (2021–2024) — Past Vice Pr
- Former: Christopher Pieri (2024) — Lineman
- Former: Tanner Hannold (2024) — Lineman
- Former: Greg F. Bly (2020–2023) — Lineman
- Former: Terry A. Kriebel (2020–2023) — Lineman
- Former: Douglas L. McQuiston (2023) — Lineman
- Former: Stephanie Deal (2020–2022) — Director of Human Resource
- Former: Randall D. Renfrew II (2022) — Lineman
- Former: Bette Walters (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $308K, to Matthew Boshaw (CEO/General). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Central Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Central Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Central Electric Cooperative Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $20K in grants paid.
How large is Central Electric Cooperative Inc?
Central Electric Cooperative Inc reported $132.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.8M.
Where does Central Electric Cooperative Inc operate?
Central Electric Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Central Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Central Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0397695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Electric Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?