Center for Labor Education and
The Center for Labor Education and research, inc. (CLEAR) supports projects that help educate the public about workers' rights and the effects of the changing economy on working people. We encourage the formulation of original and progressive public policy solutions to these issues.
Center for Labor Education and at a glance
In short: Center for Labor Education and gave $23K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,705
- -74.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,353
- -35.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,353
- Total assets
- $1,101,315
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Center for Labor Education and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Resist Inc ($12K). Together the top 2 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Center for Labor Education and gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2025) to $88K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Resist Inc Jamaica Plain, MA | Financial Assistance | $11,705 |
| Brazilian Worker Center Inc Allison, MA | Financial Assistance | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Center for Labor Education and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,101,315 | $729,585 | $892,298 | $22,705 | 2 | $37,752 |
| 2024 | $1,249,264 | $530,040 | $994,464 | $88,000 | 5 | $70,214 |
| 2023 | $1,767,802 | $401,577 | $729,621 | — | — | $53,785 |
| 2022 | $2,100,553 | $966,257 | $1,286,448 | $45,000 | 1 | $2,527 |
| 2021 | $2,539,567 | $2,775,599 | $1,478,620 | — | — | $2,920 |
| 2020 | $1,246,332 | $2,313,050 | $1,586,840 | — | — | $3,942 |
About Center for Labor Education and
Based on IRS filings
Center for Labor Education and is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Jamaica Plain, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $38K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Labor Education and is led by Alicia Fleming, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alicia Fleming
Executive Director
Co-Executive Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$60K (2021) → $120K (2025)
Marcelle Grair
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isaac Bears
Director of Finance & Operations
Clerk → Former Clerk, 2022
Former Clerk → Director of Finance & Operations, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$79K (2025)
Lily Huang
Former Co-Executive Director
Co-Executive Director → Former Co-Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$58K (2020) → $113K (2025)
Al Vega
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Pinkham
Former Board Member
Board Member → Former Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Burke
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yamila Ruiz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ada Fuentes
Secretary
Board Member → Clerk, 2023
Clerk → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Marcelle Griar (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Dana Alas (2023–2024) — Former Board Member
- Former: John Ratcliff (2020–2023) — Former Board Member
- Former: Sheila Gilmour (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Anne Sills (2020) — Former Clerk
- Former: Ellen Wallace (2020) — Former Board Member
- Former: George Luse (2020) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Gillian Mason (2020) — Co-Executive Director
- Former: Rand Wilson (2020) — Former President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Alicia Fleming (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Labor Education and
How much does Center for Labor Education and give each year?
Center for Labor Education and gave $23K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $88K across 5 grants.
How large is Center for Labor Education and?
Center for Labor Education and reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $730K.
What is Center for Labor Education and?
Center for Labor Education and is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Jamaica Plain, MA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Center for Labor Education and operate?
Center for Labor Education and has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Center for Labor Education and's EIN?
Center for Labor Education and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2604923. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Labor Education and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Wagner Foundation
Cambridge, MA
Wagner Foundation funds health equity, economic wellbeing, and arts and culture, supporting organizations in the United States, Africa, Latin America, and Haiti, with much of its recent grantmaking going to Massachusetts. Its typical grants range from $3,000 to $3 million, with a 2024 median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$161.1M
Grants
132
Total Given
$12.5M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Herman and Frieda L Miller Foundation
Boston, MA
The Herman and Frieda L Miller Foundation supports community organizing, housing, legal services, arts, and public policy, primarily in Massachusetts, with some funding in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $100,000, with a median of $55,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
36
Total Given
$2.1M
RSF Social Finance Inc
San Francisco, CA
RSF Social Finance funds organizations and projects advancing social and environmental change, especially in food and agriculture, climate and energy, education, and community impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $5.52 million; recipients were primarily in California, Maryland, New York, Georgia, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether RSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
457
Total Given
$48.2M
Massachusetts Budget and Policy Center Inc
Boston, MA
MassBudget funds Massachusetts nonprofits working on tax equity, budget and policy advocacy, and issues affecting low- and moderate-income residents. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
18
Total Given
$369K
Health Resources in Action Inc
Boston, MA
Health Resources in Action administers grants for funders supporting biomedical research, community health, health equity, and related community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $120,000, with most funding going to Massachusetts organizations; some programs serve other specified regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
195
Total Given
$26.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Center for Labor Education and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Center for Labor Education and down — hundreds of funders to go?