As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.
Key facts about Centennial Medical Group Inc
In short: Centennial Medical Group Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-3946191
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $49,035,349
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$49.0M
+26.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
+226.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$8K
How Centennial Medical Group Inc gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Centennial Medical Group Inc
Based on IRS filings
Centennial Medical Group Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $49.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $101K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Centennial Medical Group Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $10K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roseburg Basketball Club ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roseburg Basketball Club Roseburg, OR | Sponsorship | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49,035,349 | $38,828,891 | $21,114,251 |
| Revenue | $74,866,932 | $65,996,051 | $58,590,197 |
| Expenses | $88,661,373 | $80,025,149 | $68,117,415 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,084 | $1,526 | $1,646 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Centennial Medical Group Inc is led by Aric Groshong, Former Board Chair, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aric Groshong
Former Board Chair, President & CEO
Board Chair, President & CEO → Former Board Chair, President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
$381K (2020) → $456K (2025)
Jason Gray
Chair & President Physician Enterprise
Secretary, Treasurer & Interim CEO Mmc → Secretary, Treasurer & Interim President, 2024
Secretary, Treasurer & Interim President → Chair & President Physician Enterprise, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Bronstein MD
Cardiologist Invasive
Physician → Cardiologist, 2022
Cardiologist → Cardiologist Invasive, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$618K (2020) → $732K (2025)
Ahmad Damati Ahmad MD
Cardiologist Invasive
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$761K (2025)
Jacob Bingham MD
Orthopedist General
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$651K (2025)
Phillip Braunlich MD
Orthopedist General
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$699K (2025)
Susan Williams Susan MD
Orthopedist General
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$840K (2025)
Gregory Jackson
Former Market Vice President Operational Finance & Interim CFO
Market Vice President Operational Finance → Mkt Vice President Op Finance & Interim CFO, 2024
Mkt Vice President Op Finance & Interim CFO → Former Market Vice President Operational Finance & Interim CFO, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jamie Poindexter
Secretary, Treasurer & Mkt Vice President Operational Finance
Board Member, Treasurer & CFO → Secretary, Treasurer & Mkt Vice President Operational Finance, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Woolley
Vice Chair & Market President Commonspirit Oregon
Board Member & CEO Mercy Medical Center → Vice Chair & Market President Commonspirit Oregon, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Ibrahim Osman MD (2020–2024) — Cardiologist
- Former: Courtney Virgilio MD (2022–2024) — Cardiologist
- Former: Susan Williams MD (2023–2024) — Orthopedist
- Former: Alex Willoughby MD (2024) — Ophthalmologist
- Former: Charles McGlade (2020–2023) — Radiologist
- Former: Kelly Morgan (2020–2023) — Board Member & CEO Mmc
- Former: Amardeep Mann (2023) — Cardiologist
- Former: Cary Sanders (2020–2022) — Orthopedist-General
- Former: Thomas Safley (2020–2022) — Vice President of Operational Finance
- Former: Deepika Narasimha (2021–2022) — Cardiologist
- Former: Ashraf Abusara (2021) — Cardiologist
- Former: Jean Larson (2020) — Former Director of Finance
- Former: Subhajit Mukherjee (2020) — Gastroenterologist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $840K, to Susan Williams Susan MD (Orthopedist General). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Centennial Medical Group Inc
How much does Centennial Medical Group Inc give each year?
Centennial Medical Group Inc gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Centennial Medical Group Inc?
Centennial Medical Group Inc reported $49.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $74.9M.
What is Centennial Medical Group Inc?
Centennial Medical Group Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $49.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Centennial Medical Group Inc operate?
Centennial Medical Group Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Centennial Medical Group Inc's EIN?
Centennial Medical Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3946191. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Centennial Medical Group Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Centennial Medical Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Umpqua Community Health Center
Roseburg, OR
Aviva health is an independent, not-for-profit organization that cares for the people of Douglas county by providing quality, compassionate, accessible and affordable healthcare.
Assets
$46.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$21K
The Walden W and Jean Young Shaw Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
6
Total Given
$281K
The Katherine Estes Rogers Foundation Inc
Santa Ynez, CA
Assets
$621K
Grants
9
Total Given
$36K
Commonspirit Oregon
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit Oregon supports general operations for healthcare, community-service, and other organizations, with grants concentrated in Oregon; its 2025 giving ranged from $5,270 to $1 million, with a median of $32,035. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
10
Total Given
$2.0M
Briggs Loosley Foundation
Roseburg, OR
The Briggs Loosley Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with grants for causes including benevolence, education, community programs, and general operating needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000; nearly all funding went to Oregon organizations, with a small amount to Oklahoma. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$333K
Hanna Family Perpetual Foundation
Roseburg, OR
The foundation funds scholarships and general operating or program support for charitable organizations, particularly in education, health care, youth, and family services. Its grants typically range from $200 to $5,000, with a 2025 median of $1,080; most funding went to Oregon, with some to Colorado. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$58K
Commonspirit Health
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit funds one-year projects that improve health and health equity for vulnerable or underserved people, addressing needs identified by participating hospitals in their local communities. Its Community Health Improvement Grants range from up to $19,500 for small grants to $20,000–$150,000 for standard grants; 2025 grants had a median of about $178,000. Eligible nonprofits can apply through participating hospitals in their service areas, which invite applications annually.
Assets
$12.1B
Grants
40
Total Given
$10.5M
Carequest Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Carequest Foundation funds oral health systems change and health equity, including policy advocacy, community engagement, equitable access to dental care, and integrated medical-dental care. Its 2024 grants had a median of $125,000 (ranging from $3,750 to $546,334) and support activities in the 50 states and Washington, DC. Organizations can submit an unsolicited project concept through its online grants portal; applications are accepted on an ongoing basis, and aligned concepts may be invited to proceed.
Assets
$21.1M
Grants
112
Total Given
$14.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
More Funders in Arizona
Centennial Medical Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?