CBL State Savings Bank Foundation
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greer, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $77K. Net investment income was $132K.
Key facts about CBL State Savings Bank Foundation
In short: CBL State Savings Bank Foundation gave $77K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in South Carolina. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2158345
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $6,417
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,503,718
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$77K
-0.6% YoY
Grant Count
12
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-25.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, CBL State Savings Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with CBL State Savings Bank Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2025) to $109K (2023). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $77K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greer Christian Learning Center ($18K). Together the top 10 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 66 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greer Christian Learning Center Greer, SC | Exempt Purpose | $18,000 |
| Middle Tyger Comm Ctr Lyman, SC | Exempt Purpose | $11,500 |
| Guiding Reins Campobello, SC | Exempt Purpose | $11,000 |
| Piedmont Women's Center Greer, SC | Exempt Purpose | $7,500 |
| KB Henderson - Erskine College Due West, SC | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Jackson Burns - Anderson University Anderson, IN | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Jackson Yount - Clemson University Clemson, SC | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Safe Harbor Taylors, SC | Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Joshu'a Way Greer, SC | Exempt Purpose | $4,000 |
| Carter Owens - Greenville Technical Greenville, SC | Scholarship | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,503,718 | $1,452,228 | $1,233,633 |
| Revenue | $145,580 | $296,251 | $140,734 |
| Expenses | $87,197 | $77,656 | $112,526 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $81,600 | $77,500 | $110,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $131,588 | $293,222 | $62,881 |
| Distributable Amount | $88,083 | $78,800 | $72,717 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation is led by Jennifer T. Jones, Director & President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer T. Jones
Director & President
Director → Director, President & CEO, 2024
Director, President & CEO → Director & President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul J. Rogers
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin B. Waters III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie F. McMakin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Montgomery
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Terry Dobson
Director
Chair-Elect → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wes A. Kissinger
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent S. Garrett
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis D. Trout
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda P. Turner
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Hayne P. Griffin Jr. (2020–2022) — Past-Chair
- Former: Ralph Johnson (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CBL State Savings Bank Foundation
How much does CBL State Savings Bank Foundation give each year?
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation gave $77K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 9 grants.
What is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's typical grant size?
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,417, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from CBL State Savings Bank Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does CBL State Savings Bank Foundation give grants?
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greer, SC (3 grants) and Taylors, SC (2 grants).
Who are CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's largest grantees?
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greer Christian Learning Center ($18,000), Middle Tyger Comm Ctr ($11,500) and Guiding Reins ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation?
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's EIN?
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2158345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching CBL State Savings Bank Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Greenville County Inc
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Scansource Charitable Foundation
Greenville, SC
The foundation funds services for underrepresented children, PreK–12 education, and community-based family support, including children’s basic needs, family well-being, and education or workforce programs. Grants typically have a median of $3,750, though 2025 awards ranged from $150 to $50,000, for organizations serving communities in its listed U.S. footprint. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the application window is March 1–September 30.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
71
Total Given
$374K
John I Smith Charities Inc
Greer, SC
John I Smith Charities supports a range of educational, human-service, and religiously affiliated organizations, primarily in South Carolina, with additional grants in Georgia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The foundation accepts inquiries by contacting Jefferson V Smith Jr.; no application form or deadline is specified.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.3M
Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits and coalitions serving South Carolina, focusing on systems change in economic mobility and housing security, plus community engagement activities; health care systems change grants are by invitation only. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; current Systems Change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work or $100,000 for state-level work, while Community Engagement grants are up to $1,500. Systems Change Grants currently accept Letters of Intent through an inquiry process; unsolicited requests for health care grants are not accepted.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$2.2M
United Bank Upstate SC Foundation
Greer, SC
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$15K
The Jolley Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Jolley Foundation funds community-led work addressing the root causes and effects of poverty and discrimination, including racial and social justice, advocacy, capacity-building, and equitable economic development. Its primary focus is Greenville County, South Carolina; recent grants ranged from $1,555 to $150,000, with a median of $30,000.
Assets
$30.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.7M
Scsymmes Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports charitable, educational, and cultural work that improves quality of life in Greenville County, South Carolina, including impactful projects and capital improvements. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt nonprofits; the profile says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$978K
Gerrish H Milliken Foundation 009209-009
Wilmington, DE
The Gerrish H. Milliken Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, housing, education, community development, libraries, and wildlife care, with the largest share of its 2025 giving going to Maine. It made 121 grants totaling $582,500, ranging from $500 to $30,000, with a median grant of $4,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
121
Total Given
$583K
Central Carolina Community
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
More Funders in South Carolina
CBL State Savings Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?