CBL State Savings Bank Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greer, SC EIN: 56-2158345

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greer, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $77K. Net investment income was $132K.

Key facts about CBL State Savings Bank Foundation

In short: CBL State Savings Bank Foundation gave $77K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in South Carolina. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
56-2158345
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$77,000
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$6,417
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (6 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$1,503,718
Primary geography
South Carolina (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

+3.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$77K

-0.6% YoY

Grant Count

12

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-25.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, CBL State Savings Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 11 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with CBL State Savings Bank Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

GreerCampobelloGreenvilleTaylorsLandrumLymanSpartanburgAndersonCharlestonClemsonDue West

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K12 grants202012 grants202114 grants202219 grants20239 grants202412 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2025) to $109K (2023). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $77K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Greer Christian Learning Center: $18KGreer Christian LearningCenter$18KMiddle Tyger Comm Ctr: $12KMiddle Tyger Comm Ctr$12KGuiding Reins: $11KGuiding Reins$11KPiedmont Women's Center: $8KPiedmont Women's Center$8KKB Henderson - Erskine College: $5KKB Henderson - Erskine College$5KJackson Burns - Anderson University: $5KJackson Burns - AndersonUniversity$5KJackson Yount - Clemson University: $5KJackson Yount - ClemsonUniversity$5KSafe Harbor: $5KSafe Harbor$5KJoshu'a Way: $4KJoshu'a Way$4KCarter Owens - Greenville Technical: $3KCarter Owens - GreenvilleTechnical$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Greer Christian Learning Center ($18K). Together the top 10 received $75K.

Grant Size Distribution

66 grants across all recorded years

66<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 66 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greer Christian Learning Center Greer, SCExempt Purpose$18,000
Middle Tyger Comm Ctr Lyman, SCExempt Purpose$11,500
Guiding Reins Campobello, SCExempt Purpose$11,000
Piedmont Women's Center Greer, SCExempt Purpose$7,500
KB Henderson - Erskine College Due West, SCScholarship$5,000
Jackson Burns - Anderson University Anderson, INScholarship$5,000
Jackson Yount - Clemson University Clemson, SCScholarship$5,000
Safe Harbor Taylors, SCExempt Purpose$5,000
Joshu'a Way Greer, SCExempt Purpose$4,000
Carter Owens - Greenville Technical Greenville, SCScholarship$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,503,718$1,452,228$1,233,633
Revenue$145,580$296,251$140,734
Expenses$87,197$77,656$112,526
Qualifying Distributions$81,600$77,500$110,250
Net Investment Income$131,588$293,222$62,881
Distributable Amount$88,083$78,800$72,717

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation is led by Jennifer T. Jones, Director & President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer T. Jones

    Director & President

    Director → Director, President & CEO, 2024

    Director, President & CEO → Director & President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul J. Rogers

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin B. Waters III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie F. McMakin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael L. Montgomery

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Terry Dobson

    Director

    Chair-Elect → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wes A. Kissinger

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent S. Garrett

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis D. Trout

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda P. Turner

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Hayne P. Griffin Jr. (2020–2022) — Past-Chair
  • Former: Ralph Johnson (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about CBL State Savings Bank Foundation

How much does CBL State Savings Bank Foundation give each year?

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation gave $77K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 9 grants.

What is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's typical grant size?

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,417, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from CBL State Savings Bank Foundation that year got $4K on average.

Where does CBL State Savings Bank Foundation give grants?

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greer, SC (3 grants) and Taylors, SC (2 grants).

Who are CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's largest grantees?

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greer Christian Learning Center ($18,000), Middle Tyger Comm Ctr ($11,500) and Guiding Reins ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation?

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's EIN?

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2158345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching CBL State Savings Bank Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in CBL State Savings Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of Greenville County Inc

Greenville, SC

United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$25.6M

Grants

93

Total Given

$4.5M

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Scansource Charitable Foundation

Greenville, SC

The foundation funds services for underrepresented children, PreK–12 education, and community-based family support, including children’s basic needs, family well-being, and education or workforce programs. Grants typically have a median of $3,750, though 2025 awards ranged from $150 to $50,000, for organizations serving communities in its listed U.S. footprint. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the application window is March 1–September 30.

Human Services

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

71

Total Given

$374K

John I Smith Charities Inc

Greer, SC

John I Smith Charities supports a range of educational, human-service, and religiously affiliated organizations, primarily in South Carolina, with additional grants in Georgia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The foundation accepts inquiries by contacting Jefferson V Smith Jr.; no application form or deadline is specified.

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

44

Total Given

$1.3M

Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina

Cleveland, OH

The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits and coalitions serving South Carolina, focusing on systems change in economic mobility and housing security, plus community engagement activities; health care systems change grants are by invitation only. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; current Systems Change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work or $100,000 for state-level work, while Community Engagement grants are up to $1,500. Systems Change Grants currently accept Letters of Intent through an inquiry process; unsolicited requests for health care grants are not accepted.

Assets

$85.9M

Grants

104

Total Given

$2.2M

United Bank Upstate SC Foundation

Greer, SC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

8

Total Given

$15K

The Jolley Foundation

Greenville, SC

The Jolley Foundation funds community-led work addressing the root causes and effects of poverty and discrimination, including racial and social justice, advocacy, capacity-building, and equitable economic development. Its primary focus is Greenville County, South Carolina; recent grants ranged from $1,555 to $150,000, with a median of $30,000.

Assets

$30.8M

Grants

87

Total Given

$2.7M

Scsymmes Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports charitable, educational, and cultural work that improves quality of life in Greenville County, South Carolina, including impactful projects and capital improvements. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt nonprofits; the profile says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$14.1M

Grants

16

Total Given

$978K

Gerrish H Milliken Foundation 009209-009

Wilmington, DE

The Gerrish H. Milliken Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, housing, education, community development, libraries, and wildlife care, with the largest share of its 2025 giving going to Maine. It made 121 grants totaling $582,500, ranging from $500 to $30,000, with a median grant of $4,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

121

Total Given

$583K

Central Carolina Community

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South

N Charleston, SC

The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

More Funders in South Carolina

CBL State Savings Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?