Catholic Business Network of Washington DC logo

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 90-0988220 Website

To network / support Catholic education.

Key facts about Catholic Business Network of Washington DC

In short: Catholic Business Network of Washington DC gave $109K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
90-0988220
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$109,230
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$12,137
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$136,676
Primary geography
District of Columbia (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$137K

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$109K

Grant Count

9

Avg Grant Size

$12K

About Catholic Business Network of Washington DC

Based on IRS filings

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $137K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $109K. Net investment income was $605.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Catholic Business Network of Washington DC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonCliftonHyattsvilleTakoma Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 9 grants2024

In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $109K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Consortium of Catholic Academies: $34KConsortium of CatholicAcademies$34KSt Johns College High School: $17KSt Johns College High School$17KGeorgetown Visitation: $12KGeorgetown Visitation$12KArchbishop Carroll High School: $11KArchbishop Carroll High School$11KDon Bosco Cristo Rey High School: $10KDon Bosco Cristo Rey HighSchool$10KWashington School for Girls: $8KWashington School for Girls$8KWashington Jesuit Academy: $7KWashington Jesuit Academy$7KSt Jerome Institute: $6KSt Jerome Institute$6KAnnunciation School: $6KAnnunciation School$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Consortium of Catholic Academies ($34K). Together the top 9 received $109K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Consortium of Catholic Academies Clifton, NJ—$34,200
St Johns College High School Washington, DC—$16,590
Georgetown Visitation Washington, DC—$11,590
Archbishop Carroll High School Washington, DC—$10,990
Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School Takoma Park, MD—$10,000
Washington School for Girls Washington, DC—$7,590
Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC—$6,590
St Jerome Institute Hyattsville, MD—$6,090
Annunciation School Washington, DC—$5,590

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$136,676$136,358$159,481
Revenue$117,307$109,518$118,002
Expenses$116,989$132,641$38,363
Net Investment Income$605——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC is led by Justin Silvers, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Justin Silvers

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Cancelosi

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Kerns

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James D Stockmal

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Paravano

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John T Butler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Pascale

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blair OConnell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Lacz

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Christina Ryan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Matteo Sabattini (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lorenzo Montanari (2020) — Director
  • Former: Marco Sernesi (2020) — Director
  • Former: Msgr W Ronald Jameson (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Catholic Business Network of Washington DC

How much does Catholic Business Network of Washington DC give each year?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC gave $109K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's typical grant size?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,137, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Catholic Business Network of Washington DC give grants?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC gives mostly in District of Columbia: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (31%) and Maryland (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (6 grants).

Who are Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's largest grantees?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's largest 2024 grantees include Consortium of Catholic Academies ($34,200), St Johns College High School ($16,590) and Georgetown Visitation ($11,590), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Catholic Business Network of Washington DC?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC reported $137K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $117K.

What is Catholic Business Network of Washington DC?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $137K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's EIN?

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0988220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Catholic Business Network of Washington DC by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Catholic Business Network of Washington DC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Birk Family Foundation Inc

Mt Pleasant, SC

The Birk Family Foundation funds education, housing, community services, and food access, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $60,000 and a median of $10,000. Most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional support in Washington, DC, New York, Maryland, and Indiana. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

32

Total Given

$440K

Walter a Bloedorn Foundation

Washington, DC

The Walter A. Bloedorn Foundation funds nonprofits serving vulnerable children, families, and at-risk people, with a particular focus on early childhood, children with disabilities, and families facing instability. It prioritizes the Greater Washington, DC area and typically gives $1,000–$40,000; 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts requests throughout the year, with applications received or postmarked by December 31 considered the following spring.

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

65

Total Given

$728K

Cla Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

CLA Foundation funds organizations focused on education, workforce preparation, youth employment, and child care, with the largest shares of 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $14,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

202

Total Given

$3.3M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Harman Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports arts, education, youth development, civic engagement, employment skills, and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

125

Total Given

$2.2M

Page Family Foundation CO William J Page

Falls Church, VA

The foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, including Catholic charities, schools, and groups serving people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia, Washington, DC, and Maryland. It accepts requests by letter to William J. Page; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$514K

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Matz Family Foundation

Washington, DC

The Matz Family Foundation supports charitable organizations and programs, including operations, education, museums, athletics, disability services, and job placement, primarily in Washington, DC, and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$912K

Grants

11

Total Given

$73K

Miller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation

Washington, DC

The Miller & Chevalier Charitable Foundation supports recognized public charities addressing health, welfare, legal, and education needs in the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC, Virginia, and Maryland. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,450. It does not require a prescribed application form; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

59

Total Given

$197K

William F Courtney Foundation

Detroit, MI

The William F Courtney Foundation supports a range of 501(c)(3) nonprofits, including schools, educational institutions, and other organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,300 to $18,000, with a median of $4,470; the largest shares went to organizations in California, Washington, DC, Ohio, North Carolina, and New York. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose, according to its filing.

Assets

$973K

Grants

22

Total Given

$134K

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Catholic Business Network of Washington DC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?