William F Courtney Foundation
The William F Courtney Foundation is a private foundation based in Detroit, Michigan. In 2024, it reported making 22 grants totaling $134,150 to organizations including schools, educational institutions, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about William F Courtney Foundation
In short: William F Courtney Foundation gave $134K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state California. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1905199
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $134,150
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $6,098
- Median grant
- $4,470
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (5 of 22, 2024)
- Total assets
- $973,228
- Primary geography
- California (26% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a written application stating the purpose of the request; the filing names Shelton Tate as the contact. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$973K
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$134K
+42.4% YoY
Grant Count
22
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+42.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William F Courtney Foundation reported a distributable amount of $102K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William F Courtney Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 22 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 134% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Ursuline High School Endowment Fund says it was created for the benefit of a Roman Catholic college-preparatory high school in Youngstown, Ohio. The V Foundation says it funds cancer research. Washington School for Girls describes its mission as educating girls in underserved areas and supporting their learning, leadership, and service.
Other 2024 grantees describe missions that include transforming lives through culinary arts (Kitchens for Good), supporting youth through boxing and education (Any Body Can Youth Foundation), and inspiring and educating through art (San Diego Museum of Art). These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $134,150. Grants ranged from $1,300 to $18,000, with a median of $4,470. The largest reported grants included $18,000 to Washington Jesuit Academy, $15,000 each to St Thomas More Newman Center and Duke University, and $10,000 to Ursuline High School Endowment Fund. The filing lists “support daily operations” as the purpose for these grants.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with William F Courtney Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in California (26%), the District of Columbia (20%), Ohio (19%), North Carolina (15%), and New York (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2020) to $134K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $134K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Washington Jesuit Academy ($18K). Together the top 10 received $96K.
Grant Size Distribution
101 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 101 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC | Support Daily Operations | $18,000 |
| St Thomas More Newman Center Columbus, OH | Support Daily Operations | $15,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | Support Daily Operations | $15,000 |
| Ursuline High School Endowment Fund Youngstown, OH | Support Daily Operations | $10,000 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | Support Daily Operations | $8,990 |
| Holy Trinity School Washington, DC | Support Daily Operations | $6,300 |
| Eric Parede Save a Life Fdn El Cajon, CA | Support Daily Operations | $6,000 |
| Rancho Santa Fe Foundaiton Rancho Santa Fe, CA | Support Daily Operations | $6,000 |
| Young Kings Movement Leesburg, VA | Support Daily Operations | $5,665 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Support Daily Operations | $4,790 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $973,228 | $121,949 | $180,642 | $134,150 (22 grants) |
| 2023 | $903,348 | $64,121 | $135,024 | $94,200 (22 grants) |
| 2022 | $945,654 | $47,272 | $108,874 | $66,000 (13 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $973,228 | $903,348 | $945,654 |
| Revenue | $121,949 | $64,121 | $47,272 |
| Expenses | $180,642 | $135,024 | $108,874 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $136,408 | $95,587 | $67,466 |
| Net Investment Income | $77,790 | $24,553 | $6,186 |
| Distributable Amount | $102,136 | $91,048 | $91,914 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Frank Courtney and Christopher Courtney as advisors.
William F Courtney Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher Courtney
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Courtney
Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Shelton Tate
Mailing address: 4720 Piedmont Row Dr, Charlotte, NC 28210
Phone: (980) 282-3017
Email: none
Frequently asked questions about William F Courtney Foundation
How much does William F Courtney Foundation give each year?
William F Courtney Foundation gave $134K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $94K across 22 grants.
What is William F Courtney Foundation's typical grant size?
William F Courtney Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,470, and its average grant was $6,098, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William F Courtney Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does William F Courtney Foundation give grants?
William F Courtney Foundation's top state is California, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Ohio (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (6 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and El Cajon, CA (2 grants).
Does William F Courtney Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on William F Courtney Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Daily Operations" (21 grants).
Who are William F Courtney Foundation's largest grantees?
William F Courtney Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Washington Jesuit Academy ($18,000), St Thomas More Newman Center ($15,000) and Duke University ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is William F Courtney Foundation?
William F Courtney Foundation reported $973K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $136K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $102K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does William F Courtney Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Ursuline High School Endowment Fund says it was created for the benefit of a Roman Catholic college-preparatory high school in Youngstown, Ohio. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William F Courtney Foundation?
Submit a written application stating the purpose of the request; the filing names Shelton Tate as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is William F Courtney Foundation's EIN?
William F Courtney Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1905199. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William F Courtney Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William F Courtney Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$896.5M
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Michigan
William F Courtney Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?