To provide grants and scholarships for students in Montgomery county, md catholic schools.
Key facts about Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation
In short: Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation gave $36K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 30-0232325
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $36,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $7,200
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $100,190
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$100K
+59.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
-39.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
Avg Grant Size
$7K
About Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kensington, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $100K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $36K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2022) to $67K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $36K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Patrick's School ($8K). Together the top 3 received $21K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($15,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $15,000 |
| St Patrick's School Rockville, MD | Need based scholarships, school project grants and essay awards | $8,000 |
| St Raphael School Potomac, MD | Need based scholarships, school project grants and essay awards | $7,000 |
| Holy Cross School Garrett Park, MD | Need based scholarships, school project grants and essay awards | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $100,190 | $62,739 | $97,495 |
| Revenue | $164,374 | $196,708 | $153,775 |
| Expenses | $124,423 | $118,893 | $212,358 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $24 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation is led by Greta Vento, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Greta Vento
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Kelley Scanlon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Morales
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anabel Quintero
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Gonella
Director
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
Immediate Past President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Lodico
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Donatelli
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Marvin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Schofield
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy McCloskey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gustavo Matheus
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Barton
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Rafferty
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Apgood
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Anne Gemunder (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Meagan Sexton (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Christopher Maloney (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Kusma (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ana Chapa (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Ryan (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Bill Gessner (2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Maloney (2020) — Director
- Former: Jb Gerald (2020) — Director
- Former: Joe Powers (2020) — Director
- Former: John R. Comunale (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Julie Beavers (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Pete Hodgson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation
How much does Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation give each year?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation gave $36K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $60K in grants paid.
What is Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's typical grant size?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation give grants?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's largest grantees?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Patrick's School ($8,000), St Raphael School ($7,000) and Holy Cross School ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($15,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation reported $100K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $164K.
What is Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Kensington, MD. It holds $100K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's EIN?
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0232325. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Catholic Business Network of Montgomery County Scholarship & Grant Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?