Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Hermitage, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $58K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $5K.
Key facts about Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund
In short: Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $642.857), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7413782
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $643
- Median grant
- $450
- Total assets
- $58,368
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$58K
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
7
+40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$642.857
-24.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 175% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY - BLOOMSBURG Bloomsburg, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,800 |
| PENN STATE UNIVERSITY University Park, PA | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $450 |
| COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY - LOCK HAVEN Lock Haven, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $450 |
| SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY Shippensburg, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $450 |
| GWYNEDD MERCY UNIVERSITY Gwynedd Valley, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $450 |
| PENNWEST UNIVERSITY California, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $450 |
| PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY Williamsport, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $450 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58,368 | $55,639 | $54,886 |
| Revenue | $5,766 | $4,410 | $8,525 |
| Expenses | $6,441 | $5,948 | $6,126 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $5,441 | $5,107 | $4,862 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,816 | $3,572 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $3,113 | $2,963 | $2,746 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's 2023 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2023 is compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
First National Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$653 (2019) → $666 (2023)
Brianna Apfelbaum Kula
Atty for Fo
Attorney for → Atty for Fo, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Bendle
Committee Me
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Janowski
Committee Me
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Nunn
Committee Me
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Chad Cohrs (2019–2020) — Committee Me
- Former: Cheryl Beeler (2019–2020) — Committee Me
- Former: Jeffrey Apfelbaum (2019) — Attorney for
- Former: Mary Jane Mitterling (2019) — Committee Me
- Former: Ned Soderick (2019) — Committee Me
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund
How much does Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund give each year?
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 5 grants.
What is Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $450, and its average grant was $643, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund give grants?
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).
Who are Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Commonwealth University - Bloomsburg ($1,800), Penn State University ($450) and Commonwealth University - Lock Haven ($450), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund?
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund reported $58K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7413782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation
Longboat Key, FL
Assets
$144K
Grants
2
Total Given
$145K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Adams Elizabeth L Tuw
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$83K
Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$176K
Grants
11
Total Given
$32K
Institute for Study Abroad Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Ifsa provides culturally rich study abroad programs designed to help students foster critical perspectives, knowledge, and skills.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$517K
Van Horne E for Educational FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$66K
Joseph & Carolyn Palchak
Sanibel, FL
Assets
$303K
Grants
15
Total Given
$298K
Wendle Miriam Scholarship TW
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$146K
Grants
11
Total Given
$8K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Hill Dorothy Memorial Grant
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$179K
Grants
9
Total Given
$8K
Joseph & Greta Ray
Orlando, FL
Assets
$145K
Grants
1
Total Given
$113K
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Catharine Guyer Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?