John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation is a private foundation, based in Longboat Key, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $145K. Net investment income was $833.
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation at a glance
In short: John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation gave $145K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $72K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $144,619
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $72,310
- Median grant
- $72,310
- Primary geography
- Indiana (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The US Charitable Gift Trust ($72K). Together the top 2 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $145K (2024) to $600K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $145K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The US Charitable Gift Trust Indianapolis, IN | Charitable | $72,339 |
| AMG Charitable Gift Foundation Greenwood Village, CO | Charitable | $72,280 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $15,354 | $159,165 | $144,619 | 2 | $144,619 | $833 | $1,311 |
| 2023 | $143,811 | $4,709 | $7,589 | — | — | — | $4,064 | $7,054 |
| 2022 | $146,691 | $3,036 | $207,571 | $200,000 | 1 | $200,000 | $2,358 | $16,755 |
| 2021 | $351,226 | $837 | $393,339 | $385,784 | 2 | $385,784 | $157 | $28,410 |
| 2020 | $943,728 | $719 | $610,623 | $600,000 | 2 | — | $285,543 | $53,368 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Strangfeld
Trustee & Part-Time
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary K. Strangfeld
Trustee & Part-Time
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation
How much does John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation give each year?
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation gave $145K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation operate?
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Indiana, New Jersey, Pennsylvania.
How much is John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation's EIN?
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4709514. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Mary Kay Strangfeld Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?