The Leff Family Foundation
The Leff Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Doylestown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $226K. Net investment income was $219K.
Key facts about The Leff Family Foundation
In short: The Leff Family Foundation gave $226K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), top state Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-4483358
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $226,152
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $28,269
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $2,724,876
- Primary geography
- Colorado (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$226K
+39.9% YoY
Grant Count
8
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+4.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leff Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $128K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Leff Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 176% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Leff Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2021) to $262K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $226K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was USA Triathlon Foundation ($100K). Together the top 8 received $226K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 36 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| USA Triathlon Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | General Operation | $100,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greater Bucks Inc Doylestown, PA | General Operation | $50,000 |
| The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJ | General Operation | $50,000 |
| Oscar Hammerstein Museum Doylestown, PA | General Operation | $12,000 |
| James a Michener Art Museum Doylestown, PA | General Operation | $10,000 |
| Tim Kerr Charities Avalon, NJ | General Operation | $2,000 |
| Healthy Kids Running Series Doylestown, PA | General Operation | $1,152 |
| Vision Link Phily Philadelphia, PA | General Operation | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,724,876 | $2,607,480 | $2,486,020 |
| Revenue | $224,958 | $259,751 | $111,272 |
| Expenses | $231,721 | $163,369 | $287,620 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $226,152 | $161,661 | $261,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $218,987 | $246,708 | $103,604 |
| Distributable Amount | $128,265 | $121,998 | $119,990 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Leff Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia Leff
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Leff
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Leff Family Foundation
How much does The Leff Family Foundation give each year?
The Leff Family Foundation gave $226K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $162K across 6 grants.
What is The Leff Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Leff Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $28,269, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Leff Family Foundation give grants?
The Leff Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (33%) and New Jersey (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Doylestown, PA (4 grants).
Does The Leff Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Leff Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Leff Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Leff Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include USA Triathlon Foundation ($100,000), Habitat for Humanity of Greater Bucks Inc ($50,000) and The Wetlands Institute ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Leff Family Foundation?
The Leff Family Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $226K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $128K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Leff Family Foundation's EIN?
The Leff Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4483358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Leff Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Leff Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Suncoast Credit Union Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Suncoast Credit Union Foundation funds children’s education, health, and emotional well-being, including schools, scholarships, medical research, and family-support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $348,000, with a median of $15,000, and it supports eligible organizations in counties served by Suncoast Credit Union, primarily in Florida. It accepts grant applications through an online process.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
162
Total Given
$6.0M
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds nonprofits and community initiatives addressing racial and ethnic equity, economic mobility, environmental resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily across Western New York’s eight counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,790,661, with a median of $23,220; it accepts applications through its competitive process, which requires a full electronic application.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
Points of Light Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Points of Light supports community improvement projects and organizations advancing volunteering and civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $90,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; its Family Volunteer Day grants are specifically for U.S. schools and nonprofits.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
103
Total Given
$10.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Leff Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?