Catesby Foundation
Catesby Foundation is a private foundation, based in The Plains, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $33.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $4.2M. Net investment income was $4.0M.
Key facts about Catesby Foundation
In short: Catesby Foundation gave $4.2M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $832K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7149750
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,159,125
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $831,825
- Median grant
- $440,000
- Total assets
- $33,499,224
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$33.5M
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.2M
+97.6% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$832K
+97.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Catesby Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Catesby Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1286% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 156% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Catesby Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2020) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $4.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Vanguard Charitable Endowment ($3.9M across 4 grants). Together the top 2 received $4.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 18 (28%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | Hopewell Fund - General Obligations | $2,445,000 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | Catesby Fund - General Obligations | $770,000 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | Cupule Fund - General Obligations | $440,000 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | Next Gen Fund - General Obligations | $264,125 |
| Cottage Two Foundation Brooklyn, NY | General Support | $240,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,499,224 | $33,897,900 | $33,585,827 |
| Revenue | $4,130,081 | $2,759,544 | $1,779,650 |
| Expenses | $4,528,757 | $2,433,780 | $1,639,829 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,153,450 | $2,348,472 | $1,425,558 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,992,649 | $2,673,937 | $1,695,879 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,663,419 | $2,322,975 | $2,362,291 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Catesby Foundation is led by George L. Ohrstrom II, Chair & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
George L. Ohrstrom II
Chair & Secretary
President → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chair & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth M. Ohrstrom
Director
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark J. Ohrstrom
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ahyicodae
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher F. Ohrstrom
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elias B. Ohrstrom
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gustav O. Ohrstrom
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth M. Ohrstrom Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricard R. Ohrstrom Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barnaby A. Ohrstrom Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lysandra A. Ohrstrom
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Michael H. Friedl (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 5/2022
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Catesby Foundation
How much does Catesby Foundation give each year?
Catesby Foundation gave $4.2M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 5 grants.
What is Catesby Foundation's typical grant size?
Catesby Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $440,000, and its average grant was $831,825, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Catesby Foundation give grants?
Catesby Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Southeastern, PA (4 grants).
Does Catesby Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Catesby Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Catesby Foundation?
Catesby Foundation reported $33.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Catesby Foundation's EIN?
Catesby Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7149750. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Catesby Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Catesby Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dun Foundation
Middleburg, VA
Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
103
Total Given
$470K
Monomoy Fund Inc
New York, NY
Monomoy Fund Inc supports conservation, wildlife, cultural, humanitarian, health, and community organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Virginia, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
44
Total Given
$129K
The Luminescence Foundation Inc
Marshall, VA
The Luminescence Foundation funds organizations in health care and medical research, education, and animal welfare, with the largest shares of its 2024 giving going to New York, Virginia, and Minnesota. Its 56 grants ranged from $500 to $666,667, with a median of $14,925. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$2.8M
Lmac Foundation Inc
Delaplane, VA
LMAC Foundation Inc. funds environmental, civic, educational, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $250 to $8,000 and a median of $1,250. Its grants primarily went to organizations in Washington, DC, Virginia, Maryland, West Virginia, and New York, with one listed recipient in Pennsylvania. The filing says it has no set application rules or deadlines, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$719K
Grants
18
Total Given
$46K
Abbie Norman Prince Trust
Chicago, IL
The Abbie Norman Prince Trust funds arts and culture, environmental work, youth development, health, and other community priorities, primarily in Chicago, Washington, DC, and Newport, Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications throughout the year, with deadlines in January, May, and June, and invites aligned organizations to submit a brief overview through its Community Inquiry Form.
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$785K
Frederick Henry Prince Testamentary Trust
Chicago, IL
The trust supports arts and culture, environmental work, youth development, democracy, and human services, with a focus on Chicago, Washington, D.C., and Newport, Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $20,000. It invites organizations to share a brief overview through its Community Inquiry Form, but Washington, D.C. applications require an invitation; Chicago fall arts applications are also by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
203
Total Given
$4.2M
William M Backer Foundation Inc
Middleburg, VA
The William M Backer Foundation supports a range of causes, including environmental protection, local history, journalism, health care, housing, and charitable and religious purposes, with most funding going to Virginia organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $256,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
52
Total Given
$650K
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Frederick Henry Prince Trust Dated 7947
Chicago, IL
The Frederick Henry Prince Trust supports qualifying public charities working in the arts, environment, youth, health, and related regional priorities in Chicago, Washington, DC, and Newport, Rhode Island. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $175,000, with a median of $25,000. It receives applications throughout the year and invites prospective organizations to submit a brief overview, though some opportunities are invitation-only or closed.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
30
Total Given
$871K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Catesby Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?