Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky
1. Improve quality of life and environment; 2. Increase economic opportunity for community residents; 3. Provide affordable housing choices; 4. Attract amenities that enhance community vibrancy; 5. Grow local tax base; 6. Contribute to regional economic development.
Key facts about Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky
In short: Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky gave $1.5M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $293K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-3389252
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,463,767
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $292,753
- Median grant
- $36,156
- Total assets
- $29,906,477
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$29.9M
+8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
Grant Count
5
Avg Grant Size
$293K
How Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky gives
- Giving grew 623% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky
Based on IRS filings
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Covington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Onenky Alliance ($1.0M). Together the top 5 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Onenky Alliance Covington, KY | Economic Development | $1,002,500 |
| Northern Kentucky Port Authority Covington, KY | Economic Development | $383,311 |
| Fedders Construction LLC Newport, KY | Economic Development | $36,156 |
| Blue Bridge Holdings LLC Covington, KY | Economic Development | $25,000 |
| Cote Brilliante Ventures LLC Newport, KY | Economic Development | $16,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,906,477 | $27,471,423 | $20,725,291 |
| Revenue | $5,241,748 | $2,578,550 | $2,528,032 |
| Expenses | $3,392,675 | $1,212,274 | $1,667,768 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,266,699 | $710,272 | $460,150 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky is led by Jeanne Schroer, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 3 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeanne Schroer
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $310K (2024)
Charles Scheper
Chairman
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Gysegem
Director of Research & Underwriting
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Bob Luebbe
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruno Giacomuzzi
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Uebel
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Bicker
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Weber
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Finley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Woodward
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernie McKay
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Scheben
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Whitaker-Hurtt
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Lamothe
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Smith
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Allen
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Barber
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Payne
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Randazzo
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Wirthlin
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Klare
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$230K (2024)
Mark Caesar
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Butler
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Skelton
Secretary
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Brian Brockhoff (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Klare (2019–2023) — COO
- Former: April Coffee (2022) — Director
- Former: Marty Butler (2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Eric Avner (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Rhonda Whitaker (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Mullinger (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Dibello (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Corey Sidebottom (2021) — Director
- Former: Jon Gluckman (2021) — Director
- Former: Calvin Buford (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: John Pielsticker (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Martha Kavalauskas (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bill Butler (2019) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $310K, to Jeanne Schroer (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky
How much does Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky give each year?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky gave $1.5M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's typical grant size?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's median grant in 2024 was $36,156, and its average grant was $292,753, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky give grants?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Covington, KY (3 grants) and Newport, KY (2 grants).
Does Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (5 grants).
Who are Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's largest grantees?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's largest 2024 grantees include Onenky Alliance ($1,002,500), Northern Kentucky Port Authority ($383,311) and Fedders Construction LLC ($36,156), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky reported $29.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Covington, KY. It holds $29.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's EIN?
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3389252. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
Horizon Community Funds of Northern Kentucky
Covington, KY
Horizon Community Funds supports nonprofits addressing poverty, arts, innovation, children’s education, health and wellness, community development, and affordable housing, with its Community Impact Fund focused on Boone, Campbell, and Kenton counties in Northern Kentucky. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; the 2026 Community Impact Fund offered one $115,000 award. The fund accepted letters of intent for that cycle, with full applications by invitation; the stated deadlines have passed.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
136
Total Given
$11.4M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Adam R Scripps Foundation funds science and STEM education, housing, health, scholarships, and community and cultural projects, with grants across multiple states, especially Texas and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
The Whas Crusade for Children Inc
Louisville, KY
The WHAS Crusade for Children funds direct services, specific programs, and equipment for nonprofit agencies, schools, and hospitals serving children under 18 with health, educational, or emotional needs in Kentucky and southern Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $400,000, with a median of $20,000. New applicants may email a brief description to request an invitation to apply; applications are invitation-only.
Assets
$59.5M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.8M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
Ray & Kay Eckstein Charitable Trust
Paducah, KY
The trust supports Catholic and other faith-based causes, human needs, education, families, and vibrant communities, with grants made across multiple states, especially Kentucky, Wisconsin, Florida, Louisiana, and Maryland. In 2024, its median grant was $50,000, with awards ranging from $200 to about $2.5 million. It accepts requests through an online process that begins with a pre-qualification request; it invites requests for 2026 funding.
Assets
$457.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$22.8M
More Funders in Kentucky
Catalytic Development Funding Corp of Northern Kentucky down — hundreds of funders to go?