St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc is a public charity based in Edgewood, Kentucky, operating as St. Elizabeth Healthcare. Founded in 1861, it describes itself as a Catholic healthcare ministry serving Northern Kentucky, Southwestern Ohio and Southeastern Indiana. Its community support includes grants to organizations and programs, as well as community benefit activities and uncompensated care.
Key facts about St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc
In short: St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc gave $9.1M across 97 grants in 2024 (avg $94K). 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 61-0445850
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,076,252
- Grants made (2024)
- 97
- Average grant
- $93,570
- Median grant
- $15,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (24 of 97, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,365,327,819
- How to apply
- For sponsorship or partnership requests, St. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4B
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$9.1M
-6.8% YoY
Grant Count
97
-2.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$94K
-4.9% YoY
Is St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 24 of 97 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $68K; repeat grants $102K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is “to provide comprehensive and compassionate care that improves the health of the people we serve.” Its website says its Community Benefits Program helps people access St. Elizabeth resources and services, and describes support for community health improvement, health profession education, community building, charity care and other health services.
Its 2024 grants were listed as program support. Recipients included universities and colleges, a community and technical college, a Catholic diocese, a regional alliance, a heart association and other organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization reported 97 grants totaling $9,076,252. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,248,998, with a median grant of $15,500.
The largest reported grants included $1,248,998 to Northern Kentucky University; $1,196,667 to Life Learning Center Inc; $1,038,141 to Thomas More University Inc; $1,000,000 to Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education; and $732,825 to Roman Catholic Diocese of Covington. Each was listed for program support.
How to Apply
For sponsorship or partnership requests, St. Elizabeth directs applicants to submit a request through its online portal. Requests should be submitted at least 60 days before the event’s marketing-material publication or sponsorship deadline; later requests may not be considered.
Ready to take the next step with St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its service region as Northern Kentucky, Southeastern Indiana and Greater Cincinnati. Its 2024 grant list includes recipients such as Northern Kentucky University, Gateway Community and Technical College, and the University of Cincinnati.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.3M (2022) to $11.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 97 grants totaling $9.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northern Kentucky University ($1.2M). Together the top 10 received $6.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
467 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 367 grants of 467 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Kentucky University | Program Support | $1,248,998 |
| Life Learning Center Inc | Program Support | $1,196,667 |
| Thomas More University Inc | Program Support | $1,038,141 |
| Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education | Program Support | $1,000,000 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Covington | Program Support | $732,825 |
| Gateway Community and Technical College | Program Support | $353,390 |
| Blue North KY Inc | Program Support | $250,000 |
| Northern Kentucky Regional Alliance Inc | Program Support | $250,000 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Program Support | $225,000 |
| Tri-County Economic Development | Program Support | $200,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,365,327,819 | $2,186,211,019 | $1,993,136,014 | $9,076,252 |
| 2023 | $3,176,981,553 | $1,922,662,621 | $1,809,081,056 | $9,742,367 |
| 2022 | $2,859,763,977 | $1,768,641,880 | $1,679,838,036 | $3,281,280 |
Separately, St. Elizabeth reported $109,109,673 in contributions toward Community Benefits Programs and Uncompensated Care in 2024.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,365,327,819 | $3,176,981,553 | $2,859,763,977 |
| Revenue | $2,186,211,019 | $1,922,662,621 | $1,768,641,880 |
| Expenses | $1,993,136,014 | $1,809,081,056 | $1,679,838,036 |
| Net Investment Income | $103,782,818 | $5,176,640 | $54,295,224 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Garren Colvin as President/CEO. Listed trustees include AJ Schaeffer, Bob Stevens (Trustee/Chair), Debbie Simpson, Donald Price MD, Jackie Sweeney MD, Jason Jackman, Jeanne Schroer, Joe Koester and John Hawkins.
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc is led by Garren Colvin, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 26 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Garren Colvin
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.5M (2020) → $1.7M (2024)
Heidi Murley MD
Sep President & CEO
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$702K (2023) → $805K (2024)
Bob Stevens
Trustee & Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Simpson
Trustee
Trustee & Chairwoman → Chair of Board, 2022
Chair of Board → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Jackie Sweeney MD
Trustee
Trustee → Physician & Trustee, 2021
Physician & Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $648 (2024)
Jason Jackman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Joe Koester
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$194 (2020) → $734 (2024)
Michael E. Jones MD
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Physician, 2021
Trustee & Physician → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Kris Knochelmann
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Marsha Ladenburger
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Robert Moorhead
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Kristi Nelson
Trustee & Chair-Elect
Trustee → Trustee & Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$27K (2022) → $28K (2024)
Jeanne Schroer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2024)
AJ Schaeffer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hawkins
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Price MD
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Buxton
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruno Giacomuzzi
COO Flo Ft Cov & Senior Vice President Prof Svcs
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$485K (2020) → $281K (2024)
Harry Watson
Senior Vice President Facilities
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$350K (2020) → $254K (2024)
Kathy Lynn Jennings
Senior Vice President Patient Care & Oncology
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$309K (2020) → $305K (2024)
LaRoy Kendall MD
Senior Vice President Chief Medical Officer
Senior Vice President Medical Services & CMO → Senior Vice President Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$547K (2020) → $574K (2024)
Lisa Frey
Executive Vice President Legal Services, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Vice President Legal Services, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary → Senior Vice President Legal Services, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, 2021
Senior Vice President Legal Services, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary → Executive Vice President Legal Services, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$534K (2020) → $705K (2024)
Lori Ritchey-Baldwin
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$845K (2020) → $826K (2024)
Sarah Giolando
Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$517K (2020) → $634K (2024)
Vera Hall
Executive Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President System Cne → Executive Vice President, 2023
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$408K (2020) → $547K (2024)
Latonya Brown-Puryear MD
Vice President Chief Quality Officer
Physician & Trustee → Vice President Chief Quality Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$406K (2024)
Mario Castillo-Sang MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2021) → $1.3M (2024)
Saeb Khoury MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2021) → $1.1M (2024)
Julie McGregor
Senior Vice President Human Resources
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$400K (2022) → $628K (2024)
Stephen Schutzman MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2022) → $1.1M (2024)
Bruce Henley
Sep CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
$388K (2023) → $369K (2024)
Jacob Bast
Sep Senior Vice President & COO
Sep COO & Secretary → Sep Senior Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
$560K (2023) → $594K (2024)
James Horn MD
Executive Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$521K (2023) → $534K (2024)
Kevin Gessner
Senior Vice President Site Administrator Ftt Cov & Hvi
Senior Vice President Site Amdinistrator Ftt Cov & Hvi → Senior Vice President Site Administrator Ftt Cov & Hvi, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$392K (2023) → $309K (2024)
Gene Barber
Senior Vice President Facilities
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$470K (2024)
Mark Jordan
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Saadeddine Dughman MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Former officers (25)
- Former: Brian Robinson (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Christopher G Carle (2020–2023) — Former President, CEO Sepn & COO - Dearborn
- Former: Gary Blank (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President & COO
- Former: James Parsons (2020–2023) — Former Senior Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Marsha Croxton (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mohamad Sinno MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Roger Peterman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Curtis Dorsch MD (2021–2023) — Trustee, Physician & Sep Chair
- Former: Thomas Carrigan MD (2023) — Physician
- Former: John Mitchell (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President - COO Ft. Thomas
- Former: Jon Hays MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Meredith Donnelly MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Prichard MD (2020–2022) — Chief Integration Officer
- Former: Abiodun Ishola MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: James Votruba (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jerome Schutzman MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Thomas R. Dietz (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tillie Hidalgo Lima (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mohan Brar (2021) — Physician
- Former: Bob Hoffer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: James Roebker MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Karl Ulicny MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Robert Baker MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Kirchhoff MD (2020) — Trustee & President
- Former: Victor Schmelzer MD (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.7M, to Garren Colvin (President/CEO). 26 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1 Medical Village Drive, Edgewood, KY 41017
Phone: (859) 655-1642
Website: https://stelizabeth.com
Frequently asked questions about St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc
How much does St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc give each year?
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc gave $9.1M across 97 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9.7M across 99 grants.
What is St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,500, and its average grant was $93,570, across 97 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc that year got $68K on average.
Does St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 97 grants with a stated purpose on St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (91 grants).
Who are St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Northern Kentucky University ($1,248,998), Life Learning Center Inc ($1,196,667) and Thomas More University Inc ($1,038,141), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc?
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc reported $3.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2B.
What does St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is “to provide comprehensive and compassionate care that improves the health of the people we serve.” Its website says its Community Benefits Program helps people access St. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc?
For sponsorship or partnership requests, St. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc make grants?
The organization describes its service region as Northern Kentucky, Southeastern Indiana and Greater Cincinnati. Its 2024 grant list includes recipients such as Northern Kentucky University, Gateway Community and Technical College, and the University of Cincinnati.
What is St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's EIN?
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0445850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The R C Durr Foundation Inc
Covington, KY
The R.C. Durr Foundation supports education, social services, community development, and, secondarily, health care—especially public health—with preference for specific, measurable projects in the larger Northern Kentucky region and the Northern Kentucky/Cincinnati area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $361,700, with a median of $14,885. It accepts requests year-round.
Assets
$86.2M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.7M
Carol Ann and Ralph V Haile Jr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation funds arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, and human services in Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky, with a typical grant around $25,000 (2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million). It says it funds preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$11.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including education, arts and culture, health, and equity, primarily in Louisville and Kentucky, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it offers open application processes for some programs, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
It funds nonprofits and community needs through competitive grants and donor-established funds, supporting areas such as housing, youth well-being, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,025 to $520,164, with a median of $16,661; its focus is Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Applicants must use the online portal for specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, community support, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $6,000, with awards ranging from $370 to $500,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
More Funders in Kentucky
St Elizabeth Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?