Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc logo

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Yanceyville, NC EIN: 56-2070459 Website

The Caswell County Partnership for Children unites the community to provide families with resources and services to enable all children to reach their fullest potential.

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc at a glance

In short: Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc gave $382K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $191K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$381,651
+11.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$190,826
+11.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$190,826
Total assets
$63,746
+42.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc

Who Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Caswell County Schools: $272KCaswell County Schools$272KRainbow Educational Center: $109KRainbow Educational Center$109K

The largest 2025 recipient was Caswell County Schools ($272K). Together the top 2 received $382K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K3$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 13 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

YanceyvilleAsheboro

How Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $342K (2024) to $449K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $382K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Caswell County Schools Yanceyville, NCNC Pre-Kindergarten Prog$272,363
Rainbow Educational Center Yanceyville, NCNC Pre-Kindergarten Prog$109,288
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$63,746$709,886$690,597$381,6512$16
2024$44,834$648,602$637,676$341,6562$13
2023$23,066$685,252$693,466$374,2883$11
2022$40,279$750,297$749,805$449,4503$12
2021$30,579$744,348$762,450$447,9263$11

About Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc

Based on IRS filings

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Yanceyville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $382K. Net investment income was $16.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc is led by Sandra Hudspeth, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sandra Hudspeth

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2021) → $80K (2025)

  • Patricia Warren

    Director & Chair

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Elmore

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne Moorefield

    Director

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Fuller

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gwen Vaughn

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Walls

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Peffley

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Johnston

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonya Patterson

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aisha Gwynn

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Millner

    Director & Treasurer

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrell McLean

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kamara Barnett

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Hamlett

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Selena Thornton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Jennifer Hammock (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bettye Parker (2021–2022) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Margie Badgett-Lampkin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Adkins (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nate Hall (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rhonda Griffin (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sandra Hudspeth — Executive Director: $80KSandra HudspethExecutive Director$80K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Sandra Hudspeth (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc

How much does Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc give each year?

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc gave $382K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $342K across 2 grants.

How large is Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc?

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc reported $64K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $710K.

What is Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc?

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Yanceyville, NC. It holds $64K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc operate?

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's EIN?

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2070459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

Randolph County Partnership for Children Inc

Asheboro, NC

The Randolph County Partnership for Children: 1) conducts Research, Facilitates county-wide and community specific planning, and allocates/leverages funds to support programs which benefit young children 0-5 and their families. 2) is a catalyst for bringing together diverse sectors and interests to help develop solutions. 3) serves as the central source of information and technical assistance to improve the quality of child care in Randolph county. 4) educates the community on the critical needs of young children and the importance of early education.

Education

Assets

$522K

Grants

8

Total Given

$2.4M

Alamance Partnership for Children Inc

Burlington, NC

Alamance Partnership for Children funds early education, family support, child-care quality, and children’s health and safety programs in Alamance County, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35,950 to $1,270,220, with a median of $118,994. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$315K

Grants

10

Total Given

$2.6M

United Way of Randolph County Inc

Asheboro, NC

United Way of Randolph County supports nonprofit programs addressing education, financial stability, health, and related community needs, including services for youth, families, seniors, and people in crisis. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,259 to $92,033, with a median of $16,850, for programs serving Randolph County, North Carolina. Community Impact Grants are competitive; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

12

Total Given

$288K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?