Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc
The Caswell County Partnership for Children unites the community to provide families with resources and services to enable all children to reach their fullest potential.
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc at a glance
In short: Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc gave $382K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $191K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $381,651
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $190,826
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $190,826
- Total assets
- $63,746
- +42.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc
Who Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Caswell County Schools ($272K). Together the top 2 received $382K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 13 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $342K (2024) to $449K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $382K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caswell County Schools Yanceyville, NC | NC Pre-Kindergarten Prog | $272,363 |
| Rainbow Educational Center Yanceyville, NC | NC Pre-Kindergarten Prog | $109,288 |
Ready to take the next step with Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,746 | $709,886 | $690,597 | $381,651 | 2 | $16 |
| 2024 | $44,834 | $648,602 | $637,676 | $341,656 | 2 | $13 |
| 2023 | $23,066 | $685,252 | $693,466 | $374,288 | 3 | $11 |
| 2022 | $40,279 | $750,297 | $749,805 | $449,450 | 3 | $12 |
| 2021 | $30,579 | $744,348 | $762,450 | $447,926 | 3 | $11 |
About Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc
Based on IRS filings
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Yanceyville, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $382K. Net investment income was $16.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc is led by Sandra Hudspeth, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandra Hudspeth
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$71K (2021) → $80K (2025)
Patricia Warren
Director & Chair
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Elmore
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Moorefield
Director
Director & Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Fuller
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwen Vaughn
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Walls
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Peffley
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Johnston
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Patterson
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aisha Gwynn
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Millner
Director & Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darrell McLean
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kamara Barnett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Hamlett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Selena Thornton
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Jennifer Hammock (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Bettye Parker (2021–2022) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Margie Badgett-Lampkin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Adkins (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Nate Hall (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rhonda Griffin (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Sandra Hudspeth (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc
How much does Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc give each year?
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc gave $382K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $342K across 2 grants.
How large is Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc?
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc reported $64K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $710K.
What is Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc?
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Yanceyville, NC. It holds $64K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc operate?
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's EIN?
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2070459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Randolph County Partnership for Children Inc
Asheboro, NC
The Randolph County Partnership for Children: 1) conducts Research, Facilitates county-wide and community specific planning, and allocates/leverages funds to support programs which benefit young children 0-5 and their families. 2) is a catalyst for bringing together diverse sectors and interests to help develop solutions. 3) serves as the central source of information and technical assistance to improve the quality of child care in Randolph county. 4) educates the community on the critical needs of young children and the importance of early education.
Assets
$522K
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.4M
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc
Burlington, NC
Alamance Partnership for Children funds early education, family support, child-care quality, and children’s health and safety programs in Alamance County, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35,950 to $1,270,220, with a median of $118,994. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$315K
Grants
10
Total Given
$2.6M
United Way of Randolph County Inc
Asheboro, NC
United Way of Randolph County supports nonprofit programs addressing education, financial stability, health, and related community needs, including services for youth, families, seniors, and people in crisis. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,259 to $92,033, with a median of $16,850, for programs serving Randolph County, North Carolina. Community Impact Grants are competitive; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$288K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Caswell County Partnership for Children Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?