Alamance Partnership for Children Inc
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc is a nonprofit based in Burlington, North Carolina, serving young children and families in Alamance County. It is a Form 990 public charity and serves as the local administrator for Smart Start and NC Pre-Kindergarten funds.
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc at a glance
In short: Alamance Partnership for Children Inc gave $2.6M across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $262K), mostly in North Carolina. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,620,388
- -5.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $262,039
- -24.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $118,995
- Total assets
- $314,585
- -42.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Alamance Partnership for Children Inc
- Review Cycle
- The listed vendor application deadline was April 30, 2026, at 4:00 p.m.; that deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- The listed vendor application deadline was April 30, 2026, at 4:00 p.m.; that deadline has passed.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2322 River Road, Burlington, NC 27217
Phone: (336) 513-0063
Website: https://alamancechildren.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Alamance Partnership for Children Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alamance-Burlington Schools ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 42 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization serves children and families in Alamance County. All 10 grants reported for 2025 went to North Carolina recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Alamance Partnership for Children Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $189K; repeat grants $280K. How we count
Medians: $189K first-time, $119K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2022) to $2.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alamance-Burlington Schools Burlington, NC | School Success | $1,270,220 |
| Creative Childcare Graham, NC | School Success | $341,525 |
| Regional Consolidated Svcs (Head Start) Asheboro, NC | School Success | $306,180 |
| Beginning Visions Child Development Center Gibsonville, NC | School Success | $232,956 |
| Childcare Network Burlington, NC | School Success | $151,709 |
| Excel Christian Academy Burlington, NC | School Success | $86,280 |
| Postive Day School Burlington, NC | School Success | $75,495 |
| Kool Kids Place Inc Burlington, NC | School Success | $66,867 |
| Lifespan Circle School Burlington, NC | School Success | $53,206 |
| Bright Starz Learning Center Burlington, NC | School Success | $35,950 |
Ready to take the next step with Alamance Partnership for Children Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $314,585 | $3,816,718 | $4,041,965 | $2,620,388 | 10 | — |
| 2024 | $548,436 | $4,316,769 | $4,263,999 | $2,759,278 | 8 | $53 |
| 2023 | $597,537 | $3,941,580 | $3,920,137 | $2,621,203 | 8 | — |
| 2022 | $638,947 | $4,070,661 | $3,747,038 | $2,456,201 | 8 | — |
| 2021 | $217,169 | $3,354,528 | $3,747,875 | $2,517,179 | 8 | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is “to help every young child grow, learn, and thrive.”
Its 2023 filing describes a county NC Pre-K program for eligible four-year-olds, family support programs, efforts to improve early childhood education quality and access, and services promoting nutrition and physical activity. The filing says its NC Pre-K classrooms are operated through contracts with the Alamance-Burlington school system, Regional Consolidated Services Head Start, and local private early childhood centers.
The 2025 grants were designated for “School Success.” Among the recipients, Bright Starz Learning Center describes its mission as providing a safe, healthy, nurturing environment where children can grow, discover, and learn through age- and developmentally appropriate experiences.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 10 grants totaling $2,620,388. Grant amounts ranged from $35,950 to $1,270,220, with a median of $118,994. The largest awards were $1,270,220 to Alamance-Burlington Schools, $341,525 to Creative Childcare, $306,180 to Regional Consolidated Services (Head Start), and $232,956 to Beginning Visions Child Development Center.
The organization’s website listed a 2026–2027 request for applications for vendor services including program evaluation, IT/telephone services, catering, landscaping, and printing. This was a vendor procurement opportunity, not a stated grant application cycle.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Catherine Wolfe as executive director. It also lists Brandi Covington, Reagan Gural, Patricia Jones, and Seneca Rogers as directors; Covington and Rogers are identified as directors and at-large. The filing additionally lists David Ealy and Craig Turner as directors through December 2024, Kim Hargrave through January 2025, Phydesia Lewis from August 2024, and Pamela Tyler-Thompson from January 2025.
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc is led by Catherine Wolfe, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Wolfe
Executive Director
Executive Director Fr: Nov → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$19K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Allen Johnson
Director & Chairman
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Ealy
Director To: Dec
Director & Treasurer → Director To: Dec, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Logan Sharpe
Director & Past Chairman
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chairman, 2024
Director & Chairman → Director & Past Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susana Goldman
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Turner
Director To: Dec
Director Fr: Jan → Director, 2024
Director → Director To: Dec, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Covington
Director & At-Large
Director Fr: Aug → Director & At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candice Gobble
Director & Vice Chair
Director Fr: Aug → Director & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Hargrave
Director To: Jan
Director Fr: Aug → Director To: Jan, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Vandermaas-Peeler
Director
Director Fr: Apr → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Jones
Director
Director Fr: Aug → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reagan Gural
Director
Director Fr: Sep → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seneca Rogers
Director & At-Large
Director Fr: Jan → Director & At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Wiley
Director
Director Fr: Apr → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Renuart
Director & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Tyler-Thompson
Director Fr: Jan
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phydesia Lewis
Director Fr: Aug
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Heidi Hollingsworth (2021–2024) — Director To: Dec
- Former: Nikki Ratliff (2021–2024) — Director & Past Chairman
- Former: Robin Finberg (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Ryan Bowden (2023–2024) — Director To: Sep
- Former: Dan Ingle (2024) — Director To:dec
- Former: Detra Betts (2024) — Director Fr: Aug ' To: Mar '
- Former: Christy McCawley (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Hyman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Smythe (2021–2023) — Director & Past Chairman
- Former: Katrina Jackson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kelly Mendenhall (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Lippert (2021–2023) — Director & Secretary
- Former: Patricia Matterson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Rick Hurtado (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carrie Theall (2021–2022) — Executive Director Thr:
- Former: Dejuana Bigelow (2021–2022) — Director Thr:
- Former: Brian Denisar (2021) — Director Thr:
- Former: Brittany Graybeal (2021) — Director & Secretary Thr:
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Catherine Wolfe (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Alamance Partnership for Children Inc
How much does Alamance Partnership for Children Inc give each year?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc gave $2.6M across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 8 grants.
What is Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's typical grant size?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's median grant in 2025 was $118,995, and its average grant was $262,039, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alamance Partnership for Children Inc that year got $189K on average.
Where does Alamance Partnership for Children Inc give grants?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, NC (7 grants).
Does Alamance Partnership for Children Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "School Success" (10 grants).
Who are Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's largest grantees?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alamance-Burlington Schools ($1,270,220), Creative Childcare ($341,525) and Regional Consolidated Svcs (Head Start) ($306,180), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alamance Partnership for Children Inc?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc reported $315K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
What does Alamance Partnership for Children Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is “to help every young child grow, learn, and thrive.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alamance Partnership for Children Inc?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check alamancechildren.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's EIN?
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1884459. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
MDRC
New York, NY
MDRC primarily conducts research, evaluations, and technical assistance to improve programs and policies affecting people with low incomes, including work in education, employment, housing, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $384,903, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in five states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$720K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Alamance Partnership for Children Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/alamance-partnership-for-children-inc-morg_7aeb308b94ae4d15946e1673f9e4956b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_561884459_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Alamance Partnership for Children Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/alamance-partnership-for-children-inc-morg_7aeb308b94ae4d15946e1673f9e4956b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Alamance Partnership for Children Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alamance Partnership for Children Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?