CASA Italiana Language School Inc logo

CASA Italiana Language School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-2069491 Website

The mission of the organization is to promote academic achievement through the education of children and adults in the italian language, italian culture & arts and italian history as well as to promote, preserve and care for cultural programs and activities of the italian

Key facts about CASA Italiana Language School Inc

In short: CASA Italiana Language School Inc gave $234K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $78K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-2069491
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$234,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$78,000
Median grant
$91,000
Total assets
$288,347
Primary geography
District of Columbia (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$288K

-3.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$234K

+3.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$78K

+106.9% YoY

How CASA Italiana Language School Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About CASA Italiana Language School Inc

Based on IRS filings

CASA Italiana Language School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $288K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $234K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with CASA Italiana Language School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Chevy ChaseUpper MarlboroWashingtonAnnapolisManassasEllicott City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2022 3 grants2023 6 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2023) to $234K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $234K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

District of Columbia Public Schools: $127KDistrict of Columbia PublicSchools$127KPrince George's County Public Schools: $91KPrince George's County PublicSchools$91KOneness School: $16KOneness School$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was District of Columbia Public Schools ($127K). Together the top 3 received $234K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K6$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 17 (53%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
District of Columbia Public Schools Washington, DCSupport of italian language classes in county schools grades k to 12$126,750
Prince George's County Public Schools Upper Marlboro, MDSupport of italian language classes in county schools grades k to 12$91,000
Oneness School Chevy Chase, MDSupport of italian language classes in county schools grades k to 12$16,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$288,347$297,257$178,621
Revenue$984,242$954,993$801,417
Expenses$976,410$868,111$810,587

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 24, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

CASA Italiana Language School Inc is led by Kathleen Dunn, Interim President & CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathleen Dunn

    Interim President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Puglisi

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James W. Cocco

    Director

    Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Mittleman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Simeone

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Dinicola

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Pelz

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Godfrey

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paola Mercogliano

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Francesco Isgro (2022–2023) — Interim Executive Director
  • Former: Philip Finelli (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Roberto Severino (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Walter Tonelotto (2023) — President & Member
  • Former: Sergio Dell'agnese (2022) — President & Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about CASA Italiana Language School Inc

How much does CASA Italiana Language School Inc give each year?

CASA Italiana Language School Inc gave $234K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $226K across 6 grants.

What is CASA Italiana Language School Inc's typical grant size?

CASA Italiana Language School Inc's median grant in 2025 was $91,000, and its average grant was $78,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does CASA Italiana Language School Inc give grants?

CASA Italiana Language School Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (46%).

Does CASA Italiana Language School Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on CASA Italiana Language School Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is CASA Italiana Language School Inc?

CASA Italiana Language School Inc reported $288K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $984K.

What is CASA Italiana Language School Inc?

CASA Italiana Language School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $288K in total assets as of 2025.

What is CASA Italiana Language School Inc's EIN?

CASA Italiana Language School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2069491. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching CASA Italiana Language School Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in CASA Italiana Language School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from CASA Italiana Language School Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

CASA Italiana Language School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?