Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
To promote educational achievement and excellence in the Cartersville City School System through scholarships, student support, and employee recognition.
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,497,379
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $410,153
- +24.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $51,161
- +27.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $268,787
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
Community Scholarships
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
GateKey Scholarship
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to $7,500
Deadline
Deadline not published
REACH Georgia Scholarship
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cartersville City Schools Cartersville, GA | Staff support and recognition | $11,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,497,379 | $410,153 | $268,787 | — | — | $51,161 |
| 2024 | $2,356,013 | $329,075 | $244,995 | $11,700 | 1 | $40,265 |
| 2023 | $2,271,933 | $444,074 | $259,592 | — | — | $51,889 |
| 2022 | $2,087,141 | $398,914 | $166,633 | — | — | $51,684 |
| 2021 | $1,828,632 | $202,361 | $174,720 | — | — | $28,518 |
| 2020 | $1,593,238 | $245,002 | $182,729 | — | — | $24,284 |
About Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cartersville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $51K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc is led by Lisa Bell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Bell
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Choate
Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Audrey Andersen
Vice Chair & Secretary
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Barry Justus
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marc Feuerbach
Board Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Danny Gilreath
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Erika Riddle
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Glenn Jordan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jason Shaw
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jennifer Wiggins Matthews
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jimmy Cline
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kelley Dial
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Marty Sonenshine
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jake Tripp
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Luke Daniel
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Beth Glover
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Womack
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Samir Patel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Beth Slocum (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Bibby Morgan (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Montgomery (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shelley Tierce (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Murphy (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Fields (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tripp Nelson (2021–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc
How large is Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc?
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $410K.
What is Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc?
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cartersville, GA. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc operate?
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's EIN?
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2622779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?