Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc logo

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Cartersville, GA EIN: 58-2622779 Website

To promote educational achievement and excellence in the Cartersville City School System through scholarships, student support, and employee recognition.

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc at a glance

Total assets
$2,497,379
+6.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$410,153
+24.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$51,161
+27.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$268,787
+9.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc

Who Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Cartersville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cartersville City Schools Cartersville, GAStaff support and recognition$11,700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,497,379$410,153$268,787——$51,161
2024$2,356,013$329,075$244,995$11,7001$40,265
2023$2,271,933$444,074$259,592——$51,889
2022$2,087,141$398,914$166,633——$51,684
2021$1,828,632$202,361$174,720——$28,518
2020$1,593,238$245,002$182,729——$24,284

About Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cartersville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $51K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc is led by Lisa Bell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Bell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Choate

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Andersen

    Vice Chair & Secretary

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Justus

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Feuerbach

    Board Officer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Danny Gilreath

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Riddle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Jordan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Shaw

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Wiggins Matthews

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Cline

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Dial

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Sonenshine

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Tripp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Daniel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Glover

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Womack

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Samir Patel

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Beth Slocum (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Bibby Morgan (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Montgomery (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Shelley Tierce (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Murphy (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Fields (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tripp Nelson (2021–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc

How large is Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc?

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $410K.

What is Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc?

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cartersville, GA. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc operate?

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's EIN?

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2622779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cartersville Schools Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?