Carroll County Economic Development Corp
To promote economic development in Carroll county
Key facts about Carroll County Economic Development Corp
In short: Carroll County Economic Development Corp gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1708188
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,254,025
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-37.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$10K
About Carroll County Economic Development Corp
Based on IRS filings
Carroll County Economic Development Corp is a public charity, based in Delphi, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $79K.
Ready to take the next step with Carroll County Economic Development Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ruralurban Philanthropy Inc ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ruralurban Philanthropy Inc Camden, IN | County Tech Access | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,254,025 | $2,016,166 | $1,247,492 |
| Revenue | $832,830 | $1,042,366 | $271,465 |
| Expenses | $1,582,471 | $273,692 | $249,459 |
| Net Investment Income | $79,258 | $19,794 | $148 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carroll County Economic Development Corp is led by Bret Rinehart, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bret Rinehart
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Moss
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Plue
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Werling
Director
Director & Executive → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Ross
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen McLean
Director & Corporate
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Schultz
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Thackery
Director & Sch
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Riley
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Brower
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kamron Yates
Director & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendal Ross
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Brown
Director & Sch
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scot Ortman
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Adams
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$71K (2021) → $90K (2024)
Julia Leahy
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Walton
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Robeson
Board Counsel
Secretary → Board Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Norman
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Darrell Yoder (2022–2023) — Director & Ex-Officio
- Former: Bill Jones (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Norman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ann-Marie Circle (2021–2022) — Director & Sch
- Former: Inger McBride-Cowan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Deb Raderstorf (2022) — Director
- Former: Cathy Raderstorf (2021) — Director & Corporate
- Former: Joshua Ayres (2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Ayres (2021) — Director
- Former: George Mears (2020) — Director
- Former: Joe Mayfield (2020) — Director
- Former: Laura Walls (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Mike Eldridge (2020) — Director
- Former: Milt Rodgers (2020) — Director
- Former: Randy Price (2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Wheeler (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $90K, to Jacob Adams (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Carroll County Economic Development Corp
How much does Carroll County Economic Development Corp give each year?
Carroll County Economic Development Corp gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Carroll County Economic Development Corp?
Carroll County Economic Development Corp reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $833K.
Where does Carroll County Economic Development Corp operate?
Carroll County Economic Development Corp has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Carroll County Economic Development Corp's EIN?
Carroll County Economic Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1708188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Carroll County Economic Development Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carroll County Economic Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Carroll County Economic Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?