Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
Economic Development and Support of Local Businesses
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce at a glance
- Total assets
- $163,393
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $172,911
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,486
- +59.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $152,761
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Carroll County Chamber of Commerce funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Carroll County Chamber of Commerce gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $27K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| My Hometown Carrollton, MO | Economic Development | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Carroll County Chamber of Commerce?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $163,393 | $172,911 | $152,761 | — | — | $4,486 |
| 2024 | $143,244 | $161,635 | $154,940 | — | — | $2,809 |
| 2023 | $136,549 | $175,584 | $176,221 | $20,000 | 1 | $2,533 |
| 2022 | $137,186 | $148,076 | $146,254 | — | — | $25 |
| 2021 | $135,364 | $137,568 | $113,840 | $2,000 | Total only | $21 |
| 2020 | $110,135 | $222,453 | $160,676 | $27,000 | 1 | $13 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce is a public charity, based in Carrollton, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce is led by Jeffrey Martin, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey Martin
Executive Director
Executive Director Last Part of Year → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $47K (2025)
Kelly Wellman
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Germann
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Bartlett
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Higgins
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather DeShayes
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Brown
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shantel Cooper
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mariah O'Daniell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Smith
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Petal Stanley
Secretary
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Tarah Hilbrenner (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Cody Albert (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susie Bliss (2023) — Director
- Former: Abbie Backes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Anna Barlow (2020–2022) — Executive Director 1st Part of Year
- Former: Clint Mathis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Julie McClure (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kate Bonderer (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Amy Ireland (2020–2021) — Past-President
- Former: Danny Dewitt (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Frank Olvera (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jake Demint (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Mulch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stan Falke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tracey Woodward (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jay Wilson (2020) — Director
- Former: Kate Lyons (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $47K, to Jeffrey Martin (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
How large is Carroll County Chamber of Commerce?
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $173K.
Where does Carroll County Chamber of Commerce operate?
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Carroll County Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0192845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carroll County Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carroll County Chamber of Commerce's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carroll County Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?