Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia
The carpenters' company preserves and interprets carpenters' hall and our collections as unique historical assets that are tied to our nation's founding and the master builder tradition, and we convene the public to explore and inspire new ideas that highlight the importance and relevance of history and the built environment.
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia at a glance
In short: Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $3,925,124
- +18.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia
Who Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ace Mentor Program of Greater Philadelphia ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ace Mentor Program of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,925,124 | $1,886,690 | $1,423,377 | $15,000 | 1 | $12,322 |
| 2023 | $3,311,532 | $3,360,462 | $1,499,176 | — | — | $-720 |
| 2022 | $2,776,289 | $1,751,950 | $3,399,355 | — | — | $40,172 |
| 2021 | $3,265,729 | $1,088,259 | $779,926 | — | — | $78,267 |
| 2020 | $2,822,363 | $744,913 | $568,396 | — | — | $171,759 |
About Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia
Based on IRS filings
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $12K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia is led by Michael Norris, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Norris
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$90K (2021) → $118K (2024)
Anthony Naccarato
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camille Peluso
Director
Director → Warden, 2022
Warden → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Hager
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniela Holt Voith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Woodcock
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Settelen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Hilbush
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Prifti
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Smitth
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Arena
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aran McCarthy
Warden
Board Member → Director, 2021
Director → Warden, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Defazio
Treasurer
Warden → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maura Hesdon
Secretary
Mc Secretary → Warden, 2021
Warden → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael O'Brien
Vice President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Senker
Warden
Director → Warden, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Signore
Warden
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Howard Lebold (2021–2023) — President
- Former: William Long (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: William Warwick (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sam Olshin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Unkefer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Thompson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Daley (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Eric Rahe (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kelly Vresilovic (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Macintosh (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Charles Cook (2021) — Director
- Former: Andy Signore (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Harold Lebold (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Jamie Unkefer (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Koenig (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nicola Cinalli (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Paul McDonald (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Daley (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $118K, to Michael Norris (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia
How much does Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia give each year?
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia?
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia?
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia operate?
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia's EIN?
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6392266. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carpenters' Company of the City and County of Philadelphia down — hundreds of funders to go?