Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
Enhance educational programs for the shippensburg area school district
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation at a glance
In short: Shippensburg Area School District Foundation gave $76K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $76K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,615
- -16.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $75,615
- -16.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $75,615
- Total assets
- $1,107,952
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
STEM Education Initiatives and Scholarships
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Taylor Education Mini-Grants (Mary Jane Taylor Education Innovation Grants)
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
Amount
Up to $1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Shippensburg Area School District Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shippensburg Area School District ($76K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Shippensburg Area School District Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $91K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $76K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shippensburg Area School District Shippensburg, PA | Educational Programs | $75,615 |
Ready to take the next step with Shippensburg Area School District Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,107,952 | $229,396 | $239,832 | $75,615 | 1 | $31,798 |
| 2024 | $1,021,441 | $248,625 | $242,209 | $90,640 | 1 | $28,995 |
| 2023 | $963,708 | $156,958 | $175,051 | $64,170 | 1 | $28,792 |
| 2022 | $905,577 | $113,020 | $136,176 | $91,106 | 1 | $29,138 |
| 2021 | $1,116,979 | $102,591 | $84,467 | $49,612 | 1 | $26,052 |
| 2020 | $1,026,250 | $55,530 | $70,037 | $42,170 | 1 | $15,668 |
| 2019 | $946,418 | $157,513 | $64,667 | $20,300 | 1 | $17,154 |
About Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Shippensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $76K. Net investment income was $32K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation is led by Josh Diehl, Chairperson since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Josh Diehl
Chairperson
Vice Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Slattery
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Spicka
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lyman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Shively
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Faesel
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Franklin
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Levi Cressler
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Byers
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Fink
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$55K (2023) → $95K (2025)
Jennifer Flinchbaugh
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Balafoutas
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Fague
Vice Treasurer
Vice Treasurer → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Vice Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill August
Superintende
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Hubbard
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Thomas Gleason (2019–2024) — Vice Treasurer
- Former: Rebecca Gardner (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Leslee Delong (2024) — Ast. Superin
- Former: Sarah Fanus (2024) — Athletics Di
- Former: Steph Eberly (2024) — Sasd Board C
- Former: Chris Martin (2019–2023) — Art Committee
- Former: Chris Debias (2020–2023) — Athletic Com
- Former: Kristin Papcun (2020–2023) — Education Co
- Former: Tom Gleason (2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Beth Minnick (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Heather Rockett (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: David Lovett (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Emilie Stuart (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Grace Hockenberry (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Ryan (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $95K, to Susan Fink (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Shippensburg Area School District Foundation
How much does Shippensburg Area School District Foundation give each year?
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation gave $76K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91K across 1 grant.
How large is Shippensburg Area School District Foundation?
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229K.
What is Shippensburg Area School District Foundation?
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Shippensburg, PA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Shippensburg Area School District Foundation operate?
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Shippensburg Area School District Foundation's EIN?
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0104247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Shippensburg Area School District Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shippensburg Area School District Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shippensburg Area School District Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shippensburg Area School District Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?