Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenwich, CT EIN: 06-6051371

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $403K. Net investment income was $432K.

Key facts about Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation

In short: Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation gave $403K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6051371
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$403,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$100,750
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$18,420,254
Primary geography
Connecticut (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$18.4M

-0.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$403K

-69.7% YoY

Grant Count

4

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$101K

-54.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $977K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 42% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenwichStamfordFairfieldRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M3 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2021) to $1.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $403K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Greenwich Hospital: $200KGreenwich Hospital$200KJewish Family Services of Greenwich: $100KJewish Family Services ofGreenwich$100KFairfield University: $100KFairfield University$100KNorman Howard School: $3KNorman Howard School$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Greenwich Hospital ($200K). Together the top 4 received $403K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K9$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 19 (47%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greenwich Hospital Greenwich, CTImprovement to New Emergency Department$200,000
Jewish Family Services of Greenwich Greenwich, CTTo revitalize and increase jfs's provision of behavioral health services in greenwich and to enable jfs to add additional sites for the provision of behavioral health services in Fairfield county.$100,000
Fairfield University Fairfield, CTJudaic Studies Program$100,000
Norman Howard School Rochester, NYInteractive Technology Scholarship$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,420,254$18,423,186$1,249,436
Revenue$525,550$18,566,856$41,974
Expenses$528,432$1,393,106$1,229,946
Qualifying Distributions$409,523$1,354,636$1,222,023
Net Investment Income$431,982$546,152$21,419
Distributable Amount$976,704$797,055$76,118

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation is led by Robin Kanarek, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robin Kanarek

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Shapiro

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Malcolm Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Bruce Bennett

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Kesner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Leibell

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Devanny

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Bennett

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Carl Bennett (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Malcolm Martin — Director: $1KMalcolm MartinDirector$1KBruce Shapiro — Director: $1KBruce ShapiroDirector$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Malcolm Martin (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation

How much does Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation give each year?

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation gave $403K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 6 grants.

What is Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation's typical grant size?

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $100,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation give grants?

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenwich, CT (2 grants).

Does Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation?

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation reported $18.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $410K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $977K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation's EIN?

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6051371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Black IV Inc

Greenwich, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$59K

Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, social services, healthcare, animal welfare, and cultural and community groups, mainly in Connecticut and New York, with some funding in Florida and other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $115,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

29

Total Given

$614K

Simon and Eve Colin Foundation

Manhasset, NY

The foundation supports healthcare and medical research, arts and cultural organizations, and community services, including programs for older adults and people with disabilities. In 2025, grants ranged from $110 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to New York recipients, with some going to Florida. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

33

Total Given

$479K

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More Funders in Connecticut

Carl & Dorothy Bennett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?