Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2025 grants supported organizations including schools, social-service agencies, healthcare and animal-welfare organizations, and cultural and community organizations.
Key facts about Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation
In short: Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation gave $614K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state Connecticut. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-7290634
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $613,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $21,159
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 55% first-time grantees (16 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,514,455
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.5M
+24.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$614K
+23.3% YoY
Grant Count
29
+16.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+6.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $557K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation open to new grantees?
55%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 29 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $29K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 83% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Greenwich Country Day School describes its mission as helping children develop their abilities and achieve high standards in study, play, and character. Jewish Family Services of Greenwich says it provides services including behavioral-health counseling, food-security programs, refugee resettlement, immigration legal services, and older-adult support. Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss, while the Humane Society of Westchester describes its work as caring for lost, abandoned, injured, and mistreated animals.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 29 grants totaling $613,600. Grants ranged from $100 to $115,000, with a median of $10,000. Its largest 2025 grants included $115,000 to Greenwich Country Day School, $70,100 to Schwarzman Animal Medical Center, $56,800 to Jewish Family Services of Greenwich, $51,000 to Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, and $50,000 to the University of Miami. Other notable awards included $40,000 to Guiding Eyes for the Blind, $26,000 to Greenwich International Film Festival, and $25,000 to Bruce and Marsha Moskowitz Foundation Inc. The listed 2025 grants were for general support.
Ready to take the next step with Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 42% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut and 41% to recipients in New York. Florida received 12%, while Massachusetts and Virginia each received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $335K (2022) to $614K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $614K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greenwich Country Day School ($115K). Together the top 10 received $474K.
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 93 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greenwich Country Day School Greenwich, CT | General Support | $115,000 |
| Schwarzman Animal Medical Center New York, NY | General Support | $70,100 |
| Jewish Family Services of Greenwich Greenwich, CT | General Support | $56,800 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | General Support | $51,000 |
| University of Miami Miami, FL | General Support | $50,000 |
| Guiding Eyes for the Blind New York, NY | General Support | $40,000 |
| Greenwich International Film Festival Greenwich, CT | General Support | $26,000 |
| Bruce and Marsha Moskowitz Foundation Inc Palm Beach, FL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Greenwich Teen Center Greenwich, CT | General Support | $20,000 |
| Humane Society of Westchester New Rochelle, NY | General Support | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $613,600 | 29 |
| 2024 | $497,709 | 25 |
| 2023 | $446,900 | 23 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,514,455 | $9,245,275 | $5,302,111 |
| Revenue | $3,026,520 | $4,489,387 | $373,506 |
| Expenses | $757,340 | $546,223 | $507,125 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $626,975 | $497,709 | $451,880 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,916,441 | $4,440,735 | $283,283 |
| Distributable Amount | $556,775 | $479,585 | $498,209 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Rebecca Colin is listed as president on the 2025 filing.
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation is led by Rebecca Colin, President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Colin
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Midwood 430 Park Ave - 201, New York, NY 10022
Phone: (516) 869-6700
Frequently asked questions about Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation
How much does Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation give each year?
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation gave $614K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $498K across 25 grants.
What is Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,159, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation that year got $15K on average.
Where does Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation give grants?
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (41%) and Florida (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants) and Greenwich, CT (7 grants).
Does Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greenwich Country Day School ($115,000), Schwarzman Animal Medical Center ($70,100) and Jewish Family Services of Greenwich ($56,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation?
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $627K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $557K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Greenwich Country Day School describes its mission as helping children develop their abilities and achieve high standards in study, play, and character. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's EIN?
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-7290634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Does Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Simon and Eve Colin Foundation
Manhasset, NY
The foundation supports healthcare and medical research, arts and cultural organizations, and community services, including programs for older adults and people with disabilities. In 2025, grants ranged from $110 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to New York recipients, with some going to Florida. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
33
Total Given
$479K
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?