Capucille Family Foundation Inc
Capucille Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Edmond, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $565K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $62K. Net investment income was $69K.
Capucille Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Capucille Family Foundation Inc gave $62K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,200
- +183.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,367
- +41.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,600
- Total assets
- $564,612
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Capucille Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was King's Cross Church ($15K). Together the top 6 received $62K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 20 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Capucille Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 200% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $166K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $62K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| King's Cross Church Edmond, OK | General | $15,000 |
| Oklahoma Christian School Edmond, OK | General | $15,000 |
| Be the Light Ministries Spencer, OK | General | $14,500 |
| Hope House Guthrie Guthrie, OK | General | $12,700 |
| The Academy of Classical Christian Studies Oklahoma City, OK | General | $3,500 |
| Center of Family Love Okarche, OK | General | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Capucille Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $564,612 | $79,743 | $73,291 | $62,200 | 6 | $62,200 | $68,652 | $31,156 |
| 2024 | $558,160 | $45,064 | $33,378 | $21,950 | 3 | $21,950 | $33,636 | $30,818 |
| 2023 | $546,474 | $74,015 | $92,140 | $81,408 | 3 | $81,408 | $23,889 | $28,022 |
| 2022 | $563,522 | $311,264 | $57,130 | $50,595 | 1 | $50,595 | $13,617 | $26,990 |
| 2021 | $463,364 | $34,775 | $109,706 | $101,663 | 7 | $101,663 | $31,075 | $31,648 |
| 2020 | $567,430 | $116,106 | $173,634 | $166,193 | 5 | — | $72,872 | $30,462 |
| 2019 | $624,958 | $323,831 | $116,066 | $110,960 | 3 | — | $43,476 | $22,512 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Capucille Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Capucille Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony N. Capucille
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonja J. Capucille
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas N. Capucille
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Capucille Family Foundation Inc
How much does Capucille Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Capucille Family Foundation Inc gave $62K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 3 grants.
What is Capucille Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Capucille Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $13,600, and its average grant was $10,367, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Capucille Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Capucille Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Edmond, OK (2 grants).
Does Capucille Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Capucille Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Capucille Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Capucille Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include King's Cross Church ($15,000), Oklahoma Christian School ($15,000) and Be the Light Ministries ($14,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Capucille Family Foundation Inc?
Capucille Family Foundation Inc reported $565K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Capucille Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Capucille Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1868677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Capucille Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Capucille Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Capucille Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?