Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation logo

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Broken Arrow, OK EIN: 46-4736265 Website

OISF provides tuition scholarships inspiring personal growth and societal benefit to children of low income families to attend accredited private schools in Oklahoma

Key facts about Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation

In short: Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation gave $88K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-4736265
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$87,668
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$29,223
Median grant
$16,000
Total assets
$1,076,902
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+64.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$88K

+1158.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

+319.6% YoY

How Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1541% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Broken Arrow, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $88K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TulsaEdmond

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2018 0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $88K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $88K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Mercy School Institute: $62KMercy School Institute$62KPeace Academy: $16KPeace Academy$16KLegacy International Online High School: $10KLegacy International OnlineHigh School$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Mercy School Institute ($62K). Together the top 3 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mercy School Institute Edmond, OKteaching improvement assistance$61,872
Peace Academy Tulsa, OKteaching improvement assistance$16,000
Legacy International Online High School Tulsa, OKclassroom requests$9,796

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,076,902$654,954$620,995
Revenue$870,941$522,738$409,932
Expenses$448,993$488,779$282,956

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS February 22, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation is led by Nadia Rafiudidn, Chairperson on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nadia Rafiudidn

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Khalique Rehman

    Vice Chairman

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Muhammad Noman Khan

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Nadia Rafiuddin (2018–2019) — Chairperson

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation

How much does Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation give each year?

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation gave $88K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

What is Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation's typical grant size?

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $16,000, and its average grant was $29,223, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation give grants?

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (2 grants).

Does Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation?

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $871K.

What is Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation?

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Broken Arrow, OK. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation's EIN?

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4736265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ahmed Foundation

Norman, OK

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

5

Total Given

$5K

Global Charitable Foundation Inc

Sugar Land, TX

Global Charitable Foundation Inc supports charitable organizations providing health services and addressing community needs, including education and assistance to underprivileged people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and 91% of grant dollars went to New Jersey recipients and 9% to Texas. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$297K

Grants

3

Total Given

$220K

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

One Gas Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

212

Total Given

$2.6M

Community Food Bank of Eastern

Tulsa, OK

Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

297

Total Given

$40.7M

The Alliance for Economic Development

Oklahoma City, OK

The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

264

Total Given

$8.5M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Oklahoma Islamic School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?