Blanche Foundation
BLANCHE FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Edmond, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations addressing needs that include disaster relief, homelessness, education, health services, housing, and support for families and children.
Key facts about Blanche Foundation
In short: Blanche Foundation gave $343K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), top state Oklahoma. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-2426651
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $343,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $18,053
- Median grant
- $12,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (3 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,796,752
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8M
-3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$343K
-3.9% YoY
Grant Count
19
+18.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-19.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blanche Foundation reported a distributable amount of $196K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Blanche Foundation open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 19 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 84% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 175% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for disaster relief; programs for people experiencing homelessness; education and services for children and families; pregnancy and reproductive health services; pediatric disease research and treatment; and housing and life-skills programs for vulnerable young women.
Grantees describe their own work in varied ways. For example, Samaritan’s Purse describes itself as an evangelical Christian organization providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, natural disasters, disease, and famine. Positive Tomorrows describes itself as an Oklahoma school and social-service agency for families experiencing homelessness, providing support and trauma-informed education. Keres Children’s Learning Center describes a Keres-language immersion and cultural education program for children, families, and community members.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $343,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $12,000.
Ready to take the next step with Blanche Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma (48%), North Carolina (29%), Arkansas (7%), Tennessee (6%), and Virginia (3%). The listed grants also include a $12,000 award to Keres Children’s Learning Center in Cochiti Pueblo, New Mexico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $210K (2019) to $357K (2024). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $343K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Samaritan's Purse ($100K). Together the top 10 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 70 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Disaster Relief | $100,000 |
| Loving Choices Pregnancy Center Rogers, AR | Pregnancy and Other Repoductive Health Services for Women | $25,000 |
| Sister BJ'S Pantry Oklahoma City, OK | Programs and Services for Homeless People | $25,000 |
| Positive Tomorrows Oklahoma City, OK | Educating homeless children and their families to break the cycle of poverty | $20,000 |
| St Jude Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | Programs to advance cures for pediatric diseases through research and treatment | $20,000 |
| Florish Homes Inc Broken Arrow, OK | Programs and services to help provide housing & life skills to vulnerable young women | $17,000 |
| Antioch Christian Academy & Preschool Oklahoma City, OK | Provide support to families raising children in education and spiritual growth | $15,000 |
| Willow Pregnancy Oklahoma City, OK | Programs and Services for Mothers and Their Unborn | $14,000 |
| Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | Provide service to people, families and communities in need | $12,000 |
| Center of Family Love Okarche, OK | Cultivate nurturing enviroments where individuals with idd and neurodivergence can flourish and lead fulfilling lives. | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,796,752 | $212,246 | $347,810 | $343,000 |
| 2024 | $3,932,316 | $166,913 | $365,979 | $357,000 |
| 2023 | $4,131,382 | $175,340 | $233,848 | $217,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,796,752 | $3,932,316 | $4,131,382 |
| Revenue | $212,246 | $166,913 | $175,340 |
| Expenses | $347,810 | $365,979 | $233,848 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $343,000 | $357,000 | $217,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $218,161 | $187,177 | $158,492 |
| Distributable Amount | $195,893 | $202,227 | $205,915 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Patricia Hutchison is listed as a director on the 2025 filing.
Blanche Foundation is led by Patricia Hutchison, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Hutchison
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1348, Edmond, OK 73083
Phone: (405) 823-9728
Frequently asked questions about Blanche Foundation
How much does Blanche Foundation give each year?
Blanche Foundation gave $343K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $357K across 16 grants.
What is Blanche Foundation's typical grant size?
Blanche Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $18,053, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Blanche Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Blanche Foundation give grants?
Blanche Foundation's top state is Oklahoma, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (29%) and Arkansas (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (11 grants).
Does Blanche Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Blanche Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Blanche Foundation's largest grantees?
Blanche Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Samaritan's Purse ($100,000), Loving Choices Pregnancy Center ($25,000) and Sister BJ'S Pantry ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Blanche Foundation?
Blanche Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $343K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $196K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Blanche Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Blanche Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Blanche Foundation's EIN?
Blanche Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2426651. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Blanche Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Blanche Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blanche Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Inc
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Blanche Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?