Capital Partners Certified Development Company
To further economic development in Georgia
Key facts about Capital Partners Certified Development Company
In short: Capital Partners Certified Development Company gave $33K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1604383
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $16,250
- Median grant
- $16,250
- Total assets
- $4,049,506
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+13.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$33K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+8.3% YoY
About Capital Partners Certified Development Company
Based on IRS filings
Capital Partners Certified Development Company is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $98K.
Ready to take the next step with Capital Partners Certified Development Company?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $33K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Access to Capital for Entrepreneurs Inc ($20K). Together the top 2 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Access to Capital for Entrepreneurs Inc Cleveland, GA | provide affordable loans to underserved small and medium businesses combined with coaching and connections | $20,000 |
| Kennesaw State University SBDC Kennesaw, GA | offers entrepreneurs, startups, and small businesses in Cobb and Cherokee County the tools and information they need to thrive | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,049,506 | $3,567,316 | $2,896,700 |
| Revenue | $3,145,092 | $3,000,422 | $2,755,181 |
| Expenses | $2,605,435 | $2,430,736 | $2,172,129 |
| Net Investment Income | $97,805 | $95,087 | $55,104 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Capital Partners Certified Development Company is led by Barbara Wasson, President on every filing since 2019; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Wasson
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$177K (2019) → $272K (2025)
Ben Murray
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
LeAnn Massey
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Walsh
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Headley
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Simpson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dany Lee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Neel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Martin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Cracraft
Vice President & Underwriting
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $147K (2025)
Shawnte Johnson
Vice President & Underwriting
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$90K (2019) → $132K (2025)
Tim Souther
Executive Vice President & Sba Lending
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$260K (2019) → $397K (2025)
Tracy Adams
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$137K (2019) → $183K (2025)
Shelia Greene
Vice President & Loan Processing
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $119K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jim Brown (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Nancy Gault (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Kimsey (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Joy Manbeck (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Wood (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Herron (2019–2021) — Vice President & Business Development
- Former: Todd Robinson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $397K, to Tim Souther (EVP, SBA Lending). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Capital Partners Certified Development Company
How much does Capital Partners Certified Development Company give each year?
Capital Partners Certified Development Company gave $33K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.
How large is Capital Partners Certified Development Company?
Capital Partners Certified Development Company reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
Where does Capital Partners Certified Development Company operate?
Capital Partners Certified Development Company has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Capital Partners Certified Development Company's EIN?
Capital Partners Certified Development Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1604383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Capital Partners Certified Development Company by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Capital Partners Certified Development Company's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCR Foundation
Atlanta, GA
In 2024, NCR Foundation funded charitable giving, rural children’s needs, community services, small-business lending, youth and adult education, entrepreneurship, and science education. Grants ranged from $20,000 to $697,958, with a median of $115,000; recipients were mainly in Georgia, Virginia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts requests by letter and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
27
Total Given
$4.0M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Cla Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
CLA Foundation funds organizations focused on education, workforce preparation, youth employment, and child care, with the largest shares of 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $14,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
202
Total Given
$3.3M
Regions Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$130.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$4.9M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Peoplefund
Austin, TX
Peoplefund creates economic opportunity and financial stability for underserved people and communities by providing access to capital, education, and resources to build healthy small businesses.
Assets
$108.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$969K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits addressing children’s learning and readiness, economic stability, and brighter futures, including housing, education, and early learning; grants may support direct services, systems change, capacity-building, or general operations. Its typical grant was $50,000 in 2025, and its general guidelines focus on organizations serving its 13-county Greater Atlanta region. Organizations can apply through its grants portal when opportunities open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
Tull Charitable Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Tull Charitable Foundation supports Metro Atlanta nonprofits—especially those advancing racial equity, serving under-resourced communities, and building nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000. Its 2026 Rebuild Grants offer up to $100,000 to eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.1M
Grants
151
Total Given
$3.5M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Georgiainc
Oakland, CA
In 2024, Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Georgia funded health care access and community programs, including behavioral health, food access, housing stability, youth mental health, and services for older adults, primarily in Georgia. It made 86 grants ranging from $6,000 to $2,087,437, with a median grant of $50,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests in Georgia.
Assets
$976.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$8.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More Funders in Georgia
Capital Partners Certified Development Company down — hundreds of funders to go?