Campbell Family Foundation Inc
Campbell Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Tipton, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 17 grants totaling $161K. Net investment income was $68K.
Key facts about Campbell Family Foundation Inc
In short: Campbell Family Foundation Inc gave $161K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-4363897
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $161,300
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $9,488
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,754,462
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$161K
+130.0% YoY
Grant Count
17
+13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+103.0% YoY
Is Campbell Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $11K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Campbell Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| TIPTON BOYS & GIRLS CLUB Tipton, IN | GRANT | $52,210 |
| TIPTON HIGH SCHOOL Tipton, IN | GRANT | $27,700 |
| TEEN BLASTCROSSROADS COMM CHURCH Sharpsville, IN | GRANT | $22,650 |
| ENCORE SENIOR CENTER Tipton, IN | GRANT | $18,000 |
| WEST STREET CHRISTIAN CHURCH Tipton, IN | GRANT | $15,000 |
| TIPTON MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION Tipton, IN | GRANT | $7,500 |
| CHILDREN'S BUREAU Indianapolis, IN | GRANT | $5,000 |
| TIPTON COMMUNITY THEATER Tipton, IN | GRANT | $3,750 |
| TIPTON COUNTY FOUNDATION Tipton, IN | GRANT | $3,000 |
| GOOD SHEPHERD FOOD PANTRY Tipton, IN | GRANT | $2,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,754,462 | $2,299,816 | $2,344,865 |
| Revenue | $635,746 | $49,154 | $368,191 |
| Expenses | $181,100 | $94,203 | $111,564 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $162,150 | $70,985 | $87,830 |
| Net Investment Income | $67,810 | $45,436 | $21,245 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Campbell Family Foundation Inc is led by Joan L. Campbell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joan L. Campbell
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carrie Capshaw
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charee Condict
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles Ryan Campbell
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeff Harlow
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Raver
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tom Dafnos
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christy Conaway
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Campbell Family Foundation Inc
How much does Campbell Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc gave $161K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $70K across 15 grants.
What is Campbell Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $9,488, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Campbell Family Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.
Where does Campbell Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tipton, IN (11 grants), Sharpsville, IN (2 grants) and Kokomo, IN (2 grants).
Does Campbell Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Campbell Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (17 grants).
Who are Campbell Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Tipton Boys & Girls Club ($52,210), Tipton High School ($27,700) and Teen Blastcrossroads Comm Church ($22,650), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Campbell Family Foundation Inc?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $636K.
What is Campbell Family Foundation Inc?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Tipton, IN. It holds $2.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Campbell Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Campbell Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4363897. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Campbell Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Campbell Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Howard County
Kokomo, IN
The Community Foundation of Howard County funds nonprofit projects and scholarships in social services, community development, youth development, and related community needs across Howard, Clinton, and Carroll counties in Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,084 to $306,562, with a median of $14,816. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations through letters of intent; first-time applicants must discuss proposals with the foundation before submitting.
Assets
$122.9M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.5M
Tipton County Foundation Inc
Tipton, IN
The Tipton County Foundation supports charitable, educational, social-service, arts, recreation, historical-preservation, animal-welfare, and community-development work benefiting Tipton County, Indiana residents. Its 2022 grants ranged widely, and no typical award size is stated; it offers education, general, and operating grant cycles. Applicants start with a statement of intent, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$59.4M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.4M
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial
Tuscaloosa, AL
The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$363K
Thomson Charitable Foundation
Cresco, IA
The Thomson Charitable Foundation funds a range of charitable purposes, with most of its giving in Iowa and some grants in other states. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $64 to $50,750; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$177K
Malloy Foundation
Cheraw, SC
The Malloy Foundation supports children’s development, education, and well-being, alongside related community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $11,500, with a median award of $750; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts elsewhere. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
82
Total Given
$98K
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc
Avon, IN
Assets
$338K
Grants
6
Total Given
$25K
Michelmann Foundation
Quincy, IL
The Michelmann Foundation funds scholarships, arts and culture, children’s programs, community services, and local projects, primarily around Quincy, Illinois, though grants have also gone to Missouri and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1,611, with a median of $500. It accepts requests by letter; the board meets in June and December.
Assets
$269K
Grants
33
Total Given
$20K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Campbell Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?