Campbell Family Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Tipton, IN EIN: 20-4363897

Campbell Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Tipton, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 17 grants totaling $161K. Net investment income was $68K.

Key facts about Campbell Family Foundation Inc

In short: Campbell Family Foundation Inc gave $161K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-4363897
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$161,300
Grants made (2024)
17
Average grant
$9,488
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2024)
Total assets
$2,754,462
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.8M

+19.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$161K

+130.0% YoY

Grant Count

17

+13.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+103.0% YoY

Is Campbell Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

53%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $16K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 41% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Campbell Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 17 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

TiptonSharpsvilleKokomoIndianapolisKemptonFishersFort MyersJacksonNashvilleNoblesvilleRoyal Center

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K14 grants202023 grants202119 grants202215 grants202317 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Tipton Boys & Girls Club: $52KTipton Boys & Girls Club$52KTipton High School: $28KTipton High School$28KTeen Blastcrossroads Comm Church: $23KTeen Blastcrossroads CommChurch$23KEncore Senior Center: $18KEncore Senior Center$18KWest Street Christian Church: $15KWest Street Christian Church$15KTipton Main Street Association: $8KTipton Main Street Association$8KChildren's Bureau: $5KChildren's Bureau$5KTipton Community Theater: $4KTipton Community Theater$4KTipton County Foundation: $3KTipton County Foundation$3KGood Shepherd Food Pantry: $2KGood Shepherd Food Pantry$2K

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

87<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
TIPTON BOYS & GIRLS CLUB Tipton, INGRANT$52,210
TIPTON HIGH SCHOOL Tipton, INGRANT$27,700
TEEN BLASTCROSSROADS COMM CHURCH Sharpsville, INGRANT$22,650
ENCORE SENIOR CENTER Tipton, INGRANT$18,000
WEST STREET CHRISTIAN CHURCH Tipton, INGRANT$15,000
TIPTON MAIN STREET ASSOCIATION Tipton, INGRANT$7,500
CHILDREN'S BUREAU Indianapolis, INGRANT$5,000
TIPTON COMMUNITY THEATER Tipton, INGRANT$3,750
TIPTON COUNTY FOUNDATION Tipton, INGRANT$3,000
GOOD SHEPHERD FOOD PANTRY Tipton, INGRANT$2,400

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,754,462$2,299,816$2,344,865
Revenue$635,746$49,154$368,191
Expenses$181,100$94,203$111,564
Qualifying Distributions$162,150$70,985$87,830
Net Investment Income$67,810$45,436$21,245
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Campbell Family Foundation Inc is led by Joan L. Campbell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joan L. Campbell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Capshaw

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charee Condict

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Ryan Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Harlow

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Raver

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Dafnos

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Conaway

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Campbell Family Foundation Inc

How much does Campbell Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc gave $161K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $70K across 15 grants.

What is Campbell Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $9,488, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Campbell Family Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.

Where does Campbell Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tipton, IN (11 grants), Sharpsville, IN (2 grants) and Kokomo, IN (2 grants).

Does Campbell Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Campbell Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (17 grants).

Who are Campbell Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Tipton Boys & Girls Club ($52,210), Tipton High School ($27,700) and Teen Blastcrossroads Comm Church ($22,650), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Campbell Family Foundation Inc?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $636K.

What is Campbell Family Foundation Inc?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Tipton, IN. It holds $2.8M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Campbell Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Campbell Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4363897. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Campbell Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Campbell Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Howard County

Kokomo, IN

The Community Foundation of Howard County funds nonprofit projects and scholarships in social services, community development, youth development, and related community needs across Howard, Clinton, and Carroll counties in Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,084 to $306,562, with a median of $14,816. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations through letters of intent; first-time applicants must discuss proposals with the foundation before submitting.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.9M

Grants

98

Total Given

$3.5M

Tipton County Foundation Inc

Tipton, IN

The Tipton County Foundation supports charitable, educational, social-service, arts, recreation, historical-preservation, animal-welfare, and community-development work benefiting Tipton County, Indiana residents. Its 2022 grants ranged widely, and no typical award size is stated; it offers education, general, and operating grant cycles. Applicants start with a statement of intent, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$59.4M

Grants

33

Total Given

$1.4M

The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial

Tuscaloosa, AL

The Reese Phifer Jr Memorial supports a broad range of Alabama organizations, including those focused on food, human services, education, faith, housing, youth, health, and the arts; nearly all 2024 grants went to Alabama recipients. Its 61 grants totaled $363,495, with awards ranging from $100 to $100,000 and a median of $1,000. The profile provides a contact and says no specific application format or deadline is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$363K

Thomson Charitable Foundation

Cresco, IA

The Thomson Charitable Foundation funds a range of charitable purposes, with most of its giving in Iowa and some grants in other states. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $64 to $50,750; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

30

Total Given

$177K

Malloy Foundation

Cheraw, SC

The Malloy Foundation supports children’s development, education, and well-being, alongside related community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $11,500, with a median award of $750; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts elsewhere. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

82

Total Given

$98K

Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc

Avon, IN

Assets

$338K

Grants

6

Total Given

$25K

Michelmann Foundation

Quincy, IL

The Michelmann Foundation funds scholarships, arts and culture, children’s programs, community services, and local projects, primarily around Quincy, Illinois, though grants have also gone to Missouri and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1,611, with a median of $500. It accepts requests by letter; the board meets in June and December.

Assets

$269K

Grants

33

Total Given

$20K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Campbell Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?