Calvert County Public Library Foundation logo

Calvert County Public Library Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Prince Frederick, MD EIN: 52-2176933 Website

The purpose of this organization shall be to improve public library service and facilities in Calvert County, Maryland, by encouraging the generosity of the residents of the county and by securing major funding from business and private sources.

Key facts about Calvert County Public Library Foundation

In short: Calvert County Public Library Foundation reported $33K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-2176933
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$32,773 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$480,706

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$481K

+13.6% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$33K

-85.0% YoY

Revenue

$47K

-25.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$25K

+190.0% YoY

About Calvert County Public Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Calvert County Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Prince Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $481K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $33K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $25K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Calvert County Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Prince Frederick

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20231 grants2024Total only2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2025) to $219K (2024). In 2025 it reported $33K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K20192020202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$480,706$423,327$549,544
Revenue$47,212$63,414$412,814
Expenses$46,652$235,476$90,131
Net Investment Income$25,388$8,755$4,467

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Calvert County Public Library Foundation is led by Scott K Deacon, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott K Deacon

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy P Lee

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Marsh

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betsy Deacon

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Member, 2023

    Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Russey

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Smart

    Scretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renita Alexander

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Emily Gilcrest (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Allison Hyde-Smart (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mel Powell (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Patti At Lee (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Retina Alexander (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Kathryn Marsh (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Ronald Crupi (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Judy Foxx (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lauretta Grier (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Calvert County Public Library Foundation

How much does Calvert County Public Library Foundation give each year?

Calvert County Public Library Foundation reported $33K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $219K across 1 grant.

How large is Calvert County Public Library Foundation?

Calvert County Public Library Foundation reported $481K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $47K.

What is Calvert County Public Library Foundation?

Calvert County Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Prince Frederick, MD. It holds $481K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Calvert County Public Library Foundation operate?

Calvert County Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Calvert County Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Calvert County Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2176933. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Calvert County Public Library Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Calvert County Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Maryland

Calvert County Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?