Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund
Providing financial support for calvert catholic schools, a private catholic educational institution in tiffin, Ohio, for students in kindergarten through grade 12.
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,389,025
- +40.8% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $1,222,366
- +354.3% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $129,561
- +0.9% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $48,221
- -1.6% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated November 2026.
Who Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Calvert Catholic Schools Tiffin, OH | — | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,389,025 | $1,222,366 | $48,221 | — | — | $129,561 |
| 2025 | $3,826,550 | $269,077 | $49,001 | $11,000 | 1 | $128,460 |
| 2024 | $3,439,701 | $160,874 | $32,511 | — | — | $50,742 |
| 2023 | $2,923,478 | $338,703 | $33,362 | $6,000 | 1 | $131,049 |
| 2022 | $2,467,211 | $768,175 | $26,258 | $5,000 | Total only | $187,448 |
| 2021 | $2,096,712 | $514,575 | $18,570 | — | — | $81,828 |
| 2020 | $1,320,486 | $238,913 | $13,534 | — | — | $58,714 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tiffin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $130K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund is led by Tom Sullivan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Tom Sullivan
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles Ardner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eric Shook
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Fred Zoeller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karen Behm
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew Rader
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susie Reineke-Reinbolt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anthony Coci
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Daniel Ewald
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Eric Elchert
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joseph Szybka (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund
How large is Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund?
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund?
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tiffin, OH. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund operate?
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund's EIN?
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7405795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- UK Annual Writing Award: 'Pleasure in the Task of Writing' £250 (1st prize); £50 (runners-up); books for school library · Due November 5, 2026
- Nellie Mae Event Sponsorship Fund Grant Up to US $5,000 · Due November 5, 2026
- Rubin and Gloria Feldman Family Educational Institute Up to $5,000 · Due November 5, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Calvert Catholic Schools Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?