Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shoreview, MN EIN: 04-3658129

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Shoreview, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it made $11K in qualifying distributions.

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc at a glance

Total assets
$5,619,776
-0.4% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$11,155
+28.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$21,391
+8.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Shoreview

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $5.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cafesjian Art Trust Shoreview, MN58 Art Pieces Made Available for Public Display.$5,100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$5,619,776—$21,391——$11,155
2024$5,640,733—$19,789——$8,685
2023$5,661,107$500$19,291——$8,588
2022$5,679,253$457$5,136,189$5,100,0001$5,127,499
2021$8,948,793$9$16,974——$7,334
2020$8,974,078$624$17,465———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc is led by Kathleen N. Baradaran, President, Secretary & Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathleen N. Baradaran

    President, Secretary & Chair

    President & Board Member → President, Secretary & Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Martinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Cafesjian

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooks Waggoner

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Philippe Oman (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Otto Theuer (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc

How large is Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc?

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc operate?

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc's EIN?

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3658129. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Cafesjian Family Foundation Inc

Shoreview, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$58.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.6M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cafesjian Museum Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?