C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion
To promote social and recreational activities for members to share memories from wars and to comfort and assist veteran's survivors.
Key facts about C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion
- EIN
- 92-0163054
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $322,967
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$323K
-1.6% YoY
Revenue
$539K
+11.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$32
+18.5% YoY
Expenses
$569K
+4.1% YoY
How C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion gives
- Giving grew 75% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion
Based on IRS filings
C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion is a public charity, based in Fairbanks, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $323K in total assets. Net investment income was $32.
Ready to take the next step with C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $14K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $322,967 | $328,116 | $376,281 |
| Revenue | $539,344 | $484,896 | $262,325 |
| Expenses | $568,784 | $546,372 | $359,984 |
| Net Investment Income | $32 | $27 | $30 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion's 2024 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Francis G. Boisseau
Finance Officer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monte Ervin
Chaplain
Chaplain → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Chaplain, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Monteith
1st Vice President
2nd Vice Com → 2nd Vice President, 2020
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Boisseau
Service Officer
Director → Service Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruben Iorga
Board Member
Commander → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Stables
Judge Advocate
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Bedel
Commander
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Kuca
Adjutant
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Saleem El-Arami (2022–2023) — Commander
- Former: Aubrey Hendrix (2019–2021) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Maria Sutherland (2021) — Adjutant
- Former: Mark F. Fraley (2019–2020) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Jimmy Russell (2019) — Commander
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion
How large is C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion?
C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion reported $323K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $539K.
Where does C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion operate?
C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion's EIN?
C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0163054. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alaska
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
The CIRI Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The CIRI Foundation funds education and career development for eligible Alaska Native individuals, as well as cultural, artistic, and educational projects by nonprofit and tribal organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $551,574, with a median of $6,000; project grants support work in Alaska, with Heritage Project Grants limited to the Cook Inlet region. Application routes are described for several programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$63.9M
Grants
250
Total Given
$2.3M
Child Care Connection Inc DBA Thread
Anchorage, AK
Thread funds child care quality and capacity, early learning projects, and related program support across Alaska. In 2025, its 13 grants ranged from $8,500 to $779,465, with a median of $298,115. It offers competitive grant programs, but the available information describes past application cycles and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$4.2M
Chugach Heritage Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Chugach Heritage Foundation funds scholarships and education support for eligible Chugach Alaska Corporation shareholders and their direct descendants, as well as cultural programs and camps focused on Chugach heritage, primarily in Alaska. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $17,100, with a median of $4,646; it accepts applications for scholarships, classes, and camps through its website or in person.
Assets
$41.9M
Grants
158
Total Given
$737K
Valley Hospital Association Inc DBA Mat-Su Health Foundation
Wasilla, AK
Mat-Su Health Foundation funds nonprofit and community projects that improve health and wellness and address social drivers of health for residents of Alaska’s Mat-Su Borough, including program costs, operating support, capacity building, and capital projects. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,200 to $1,800,709; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$435.1M
Grants
127
Total Given
$21.5M
MTA Foundation Inc
Palmer, AK
MTA Foundation supports education, technology, workforce development, entrepreneurship, and community projects, especially large-scale efforts connecting schools, businesses, and organizations; it also offers student scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000, and its main service area spans the Mat-Su Valley, Eagle River/Chugiak, Anderson, and Glacier View. It is not accepting grant applications until 2027; requests received during the pause will be considered in February 2027.
Assets
$330K
Grants
94
Total Given
$253K
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Anchorage, AK
ANTHC funds health, public health, behavioral health, and health-related facilities and infrastructure for Alaska Native and American Indian communities, with all reported 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of about $96,000; it offered a competitive subaward program for Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations, but that cycle is past. The profile does not state whether ANTHC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
75
Total Given
$28.5M
More Funders in Alaska
C Russell Huber Post 57 American Legion down — hundreds of funders to go?