C & S Patient Education Foundation
The organization is dedicated to improving the experiences and outcomes of chiari and syringomelia patients by: 1.providing accurate, up-to-date, and easy to understand information to patients so that they can take control of their health care and make intelligent,informed decisions. 2. Raising awareness among family, friends, and the general public so that they can better understand what patients are going through and are better able to provide support. 3.raising awareness among, and providing accruate, up-to-date information to the medical community, so that errors in diagnosis and treatment are reduced. 4.sponsoring research to advance the understanding of these conditions and in the end conquer chiari.
C & S Patient Education Foundation at a glance
In short: C & S Patient Education Foundation gave $71K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,464
- +31.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $35,732
- +31.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,732
- Total assets
- $687,733
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who C & S Patient Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Akron ($39K). Together the top 2 received $71K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 14 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How C & S Patient Education Foundation gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2024) to $288K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $71K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Akron Akron, OH | Ongoing budget for conquer chiari research center, establish "chiari 1000", targeting syrinx | $38,879 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Researching a novel hypothesis for the pathophysiology for adult cmi. | $32,585 |
Ready to take the next step with C & S Patient Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $687,733 | $417,470 | $393,060 | $71,464 | 2 | $15,441 |
| 2024 | $625,418 | $426,917 | $328,277 | $54,201 | 2 | $19,609 |
| 2023 | $541,359 | $399,573 | $390,198 | $93,762 | 3 | $8,328 |
| 2022 | $535,451 | $421,843 | $555,960 | $288,390 | 5 | $1,386 |
| 2021 | $650,152 | $503,852 | $306,973 | $85,527 | 2 | $8 |
| 2020 | $453,273 | $383,634 | $334,323 | $107,804 | 1 | $73 |
| 2019 | $403,962 | $460,908 | $460,543 | $230,860 | 2 | $116 |
About C & S Patient Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
C & S Patient Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wexford, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $688K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $71K. Net investment income was $15K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C & S Patient Education Foundation is led by Richard Labuda, Executive Director & Secretary on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Labuda
Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$75K (2019) → $108K (2025)
Richard Kushner
President & Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Lee
Vice President & Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Tomczak
Treasurer & Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blaise Nwotchouang
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Charles O'Hanlon (2019–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Richard Labuda (Executive Director, Secret).
Frequently asked questions about C & S Patient Education Foundation
How much does C & S Patient Education Foundation give each year?
C & S Patient Education Foundation gave $71K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54K across 2 grants.
How large is C & S Patient Education Foundation?
C & S Patient Education Foundation reported $688K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $417K.
What is C & S Patient Education Foundation?
C & S Patient Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wexford, PA. It holds $688K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does C & S Patient Education Foundation operate?
C & S Patient Education Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, Massachusetts, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin.
What is C & S Patient Education Foundation's EIN?
C & S Patient Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0904691. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work C & S Patient Education Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C & S Patient Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from C & S Patient Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
C & S Patient Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?