Business Education Partnership Foundation
Connecting people, training and employment
Key facts about Business Education Partnership Foundation
In short: Business Education Partnership Foundation gave $355K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $44K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-3789425
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $355,178
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $44,397
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $60,863
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$61K
-53.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$355K
+130.8% YoY
Grant Count
8
+60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+44.2% YoY
About Business Education Partnership Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Business Education Partnership Foundation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Augusta, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $61K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $355K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Business Education Partnership Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2023) to $355K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $355K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Maine Development Foundation ($77K). Together the top 8 received $355K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 13 (69%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maine Development Foundation Hallowell, ME | Ed/WF Development | $77,435 |
| St John Valley Technology Center Frenchville, ME | Ed/WF Development | $64,743 |
| Ignite Pi Presque Isle, ME | Ed/WF Development | $50,000 |
| Piscataquis County Chamber of Commerce Dover Foxcroft, ME | Ed/WF Developemnt | $45,000 |
| Piscataquis County Economic Council Dover Foxcroft, ME | Ed/WF Development | $35,000 |
| Community Coordinators Collaborativ Freeport, ME | Ed/WF Devlopement | $30,000 |
| Coast X Kittery, ME | Ed/WF Development | $28,000 |
| Lewiston Auburn Metropolitan Chamber Foundation Lewiston, ME | Ed/WF Development | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $60,863 | $131,059 | $102,476 |
| Revenue | $853,841 | $329,329 | $129,694 |
| Expenses | $866,006 | $291,465 | $166,790 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Business Education Partnership Foundation is led by Tom Largay, President on every filing since 2022; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tom Largay
President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellyne Fleshner
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monique Roy
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mari O'Neil
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
$59K (2022) → $43K (2024)
Paige Galkowski
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Pomerleau
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $43K, to Mari O'Neil (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Business Education Partnership Foundation
How much does Business Education Partnership Foundation give each year?
Business Education Partnership Foundation gave $355K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $154K across 5 grants.
What is Business Education Partnership Foundation's typical grant size?
Business Education Partnership Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $40,000, and its average grant was $44,397, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Business Education Partnership Foundation give grants?
Business Education Partnership Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dover Foxcroft, ME (2 grants).
Does Business Education Partnership Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Business Education Partnership Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ed/WF Development" (6 grants).
Who are Business Education Partnership Foundation's largest grantees?
Business Education Partnership Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Maine Development Foundation ($77,435), St John Valley Technology Center ($64,743) and Ignite Pi ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Business Education Partnership Foundation?
Business Education Partnership Foundation reported $61K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $854K.
What is Business Education Partnership Foundation?
Business Education Partnership Foundation is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Augusta, ME. It holds $61K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Business Education Partnership Foundation's EIN?
Business Education Partnership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3789425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Business Education Partnership Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Business Education Partnership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Machias Savings Bank Community
Machias, ME
The fund supports community needs including financial health, food, housing, healthcare, workforce development, entrepreneurship, broadband, childcare, and youth programming, generally in Machias Savings Bank’s service area in Maine and New Hampshire. Its guidelines typically describe grants of $1,000–$5,000, though some 2025 awards were larger. It accepts unsolicited requests through the bank’s website.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$205K
Margaret Chase Smith Foundation
Portland, ME
Assets
$17.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$7K
Maine Space Grant Consortium
Augusta, ME
The Maine Space Grant Consortium funds aerospace-related research, STEM education, and workforce development connected to NASA and Maine’s space economy, primarily through grants to Maine institutions and organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $19,202; current EPSCoR seed research grants offer up to $50,000, with smaller workshop and travel grants.
Assets
$421K
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.1M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Avangrid Foundation Inc
Orange, CT
The foundation funds arts and culture, environmental protection, sustainable community development, and education, training, and research, primarily in communities where Avangrid operates, while also supporting local, national, and global partners. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $574,911, with a median of $20,000. It has no open call for general proposals; funding is typically by invitation, though its filing lists a grant application with no deadline.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
72
Total Given
$3.2M
Reny Charitable Foundation
Newcastle, ME
The Reny Charitable Foundation supports education, community, environment, and music, along with other charitable work, primarily in Maine; nearly all of its 2024 grants went to Maine organizations. Its 105 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
105
Total Given
$380K
Maine Health Access Foundation Inc
Augusta, ME
Maine Health Access Foundation funds health care access, equity, and community-led or systems-focused efforts addressing priorities such as rural health, behavioral health, oral health, and maternal and child health in Maine. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $25,000; it offers annual open competitive programs that begin with a letter of inquiry, as well as smaller discretionary and meeting grants.
Assets
$154.4M
Grants
126
Total Given
$5.0M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Leonard C & Mildred F Ferguson Foundation
Canton, OH
The Leonard C & Mildred F Ferguson Foundation funds youth betterment in Maine, Florida, and Menlo Park and Atherton, California, with grants also supporting areas such as conservation, arts, education, mental health, and disaster relief. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4.84 million, with a median of $10,000. The filing says no application form or other materials are required and there are no deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
68
Total Given
$7.2M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
More Funders in Maine
Business Education Partnership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?