Bureau County Historical Society
Bureau County Historical Society is a private foundation focused on Arts and culture, based in Princeton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $76K.
Bureau County Historical Society at a glance
In short: Bureau County Historical Society gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $100,000
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,965,824
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bureau County Historical Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bureau County History Center ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Bureau County Historical Society gives
- In 2025 it paid out 248% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2024) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bureau County History Center Princeton, IL | Charitable Supporting Organization | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bureau County Historical Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,965,824 | $127,607 | $170,288 | $100,000 | 1 | $200,739 | $75,960 | $80,977 |
| 2024 | $1,962,330 | $149,934 | $199,165 | $89,367 | 1 | $176,924 | $83,696 | $80,840 |
| 2023 | $1,896,270 | $437,807 | $203,472 | — | — | $168,077 | $42,331 | $79,345 |
| 2022 | $1,897,766 | $113,165 | $118,269 | — | — | $115,409 | $43,541 | $85,338 |
| 2021 | $2,143,702 | $65,485 | $102,502 | — | — | — | $32,998 | $88,347 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bureau County Historical Society reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bureau County Historical Society is led by Connie Peterson Oeder, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Connie Peterson Oeder
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Dan Martinkus
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Brody Anderson
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jack Rooney
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rodney Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Tracy Brenneman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Sarah Cooper
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Janice Smallwood
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Stephanie Wilson Foes
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Bill Bouxsein (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Curtis Johnson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Dunn (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Jon McCutchan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lexi Mecum (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: N. Dana Collins (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Bouslog (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ann Lasson (2022) — Director
- Former: Becky Guither (2022) — Director
- Former: Becky Kramer (2022) — Director
- Former: Eliott Wolfe (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Herb Rhees (2022) — Director
- Former: Tori Yepsen (2022) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Diller (2021) — Director
- Former: Dana Fine (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Elliot Wolfe (2021) — Director
- Former: Jessica Gray (2021) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Cartwright (2021) — President
- Former: Ryan Keutzer (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bureau County Historical Society
How much does Bureau County Historical Society give each year?
Bureau County Historical Society gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $89K across 1 grant.
How large is Bureau County Historical Society?
Bureau County Historical Society reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $201K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bureau County Historical Society?
Bureau County Historical Society is a private foundation focused on Arts and culture, based in Princeton, IL. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bureau County Historical Society operate?
Bureau County Historical Society has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Bureau County Historical Society's EIN?
Bureau County Historical Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2310466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bureau County Historical Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Field Foundation of Illinois
Chicago, IL
The Field Foundation of Illinois funds arts and culture, resident-led community work, journalism and storytelling, and local leaders, primarily on Chicago’s South and West Sides. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged from $300 to over $1.1 million; it accepts unsolicited applications for A Road Together during an annual window, while Community Investments is invitation-based and Leaders for a New Chicago works by nomination.
Assets
$49.0M
Grants
299
Total Given
$10.8M
George E& Betty Bdutton Foundation
Evansville, IN
The foundation supports a range of charitable programs, including history, food security, services for people with limited resources or disabilities, and violence prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $23,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to Illinois organizations, as well as recipients in Michigan, Colorado, and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$110K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Dekalb County Community Foundation
Sycamore, IL
The DeKalb County Community Foundation funds community needs in DeKalb County, Illinois, including services, equipment, facility improvements, construction, and music education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,272 to $225,433, with a median of $14,372. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$85.0M
Grants
119
Total Given
$4.0M
Ideal Industries Foundation
Sycamore, IL
IDEAL INDUSTRIES FOUNDATION funds community impact, education access, and skilled-trades initiatives, with a focus on DeKalb County, Illinois, while also supporting organizations elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants ranged from $77 to $343,513, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.1M
Douglas C & Lynn M Roberts
Sycamore, IL
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$248K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bureau County Historical Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bureau County Historical Society down — hundreds of funders to go?