Kooi Education Fund
Kooi Education Fund is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists 46 grants, all for scholarships, with all grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois.
Kooi Education Fund at a glance
In short: Kooi Education Fund gave $234K across 46 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $234,112
- -8.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 46
- +17.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,089
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,400
- Total assets
- $1,306,988
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Kooi Education Fund
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing says to contact the Board of Education and to contact Marengo Community High School to obtain the current application. The filing directs applicants to that school for information on application materials, deadlines, and award restrictions.
- Contact
Application contact: Board Of Education
Mailing address: Marengo Community High School, Marengo, IL 60152
Phone: (312) 461-5154
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kooi Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
148 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 148 grants of 148 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kooi Education Fund gives
- Giving grew 104% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 300% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2021) to $255K (2024). In 2025 it made 46 grants totaling $234K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 46 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $234,112 |
Ready to take the next step with Kooi Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,306,988 | $105,638 | $257,270 | $234,112 | 46 | $244,238 | $95,039 | $81,469 |
| 2024 | $1,459,008 | $119,434 | $274,319 | $255,212 | 39 | $264,166 | $110,014 | $99,420 |
| 2023 | $1,604,353 | $28,343 | $197,563 | $178,512 | 30 | $187,538 | $44,931 | $87,780 |
| 2022 | $1,773,862 | $48,440 | $138,123 | $114,900 | 20 | $125,408 | $37,236 | $86,552 |
| 2021 | $1,891,841 | $99,982 | $120,034 | $96,900 | 13 | $108,241 | $88,341 | $126,184 |
| 2020 | $1,971,919 | $30,834 | $201,437 | $177,098 | 20 | — | $23,399 | $112,258 |
| 2019 | $2,199,577 | $56,016 | $34,518 | — | — | — | $41,709 | $279,379 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kooi Education Fund reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 46 grants totaling $234,112. Grants ranged from $950 to $10,250, with a median of $3,400. The largest listed awards included a $10,250 scholarship to an individual recipient and a $10,250 scholarship to an individual recipient associated with the University of Chicago. Several other individual recipients received scholarships of $8,500.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
BMO Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Kooi Education Fund's only listed officer is BMO Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BMO Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$18K (2023) → $20K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: BMO Harris Bank N A (2022) — Trustee
- Former: BMO Harris Bank NA (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kooi Education Fund
How much does Kooi Education Fund give each year?
Kooi Education Fund gave $234K across 46 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $255K across 39 grants.
What is Kooi Education Fund's typical grant size?
Kooi Education Fund's median grant in 2025 was $3,400, and its average grant was $5,089, across 46 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kooi Education Fund give grants?
Kooi Education Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Kooi Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on Kooi Education Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (46 grants).
How large is Kooi Education Fund?
Kooi Education Fund reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Kooi Education Fund?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kooi Education Fund's EIN?
Kooi Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3899844. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kooi Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807K
Grants
21
Total Given
$45K
Ralph J Baudhuin Foundation
Roscoe, IL
The Ralph J. Baudhuin Foundation funds scholarships, religious organizations, and humanitarian services, with most grant dollars going to Illinois and additional support in other states and Haiti. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited community support requests by letter; first-time requests are reviewed at the board’s annual meeting in early December.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
107
Total Given
$392K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kooi Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kooi Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?