Buckhead Coalition Inc logo

Buckhead Coalition Inc

501(c)(4) organization Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-1823063 Website

The Buckhead Coalition is an organization comprised of business and civic leaders interested in nurturing and preserving the quality of life in the buckhead area. The organization plans and implements action programs for continued improvement of buckhead as an integral part of the corporate city of atlanta.

Buckhead Coalition Inc at a glance

In short: Buckhead Coalition Inc gave $49K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$48,589
+871.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+300.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,147
+142.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,500
Total assets
$711,168
+16.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Buckhead Coalition Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Livable Buckhead Inc: $27KLivable Buckhead Inc$27KBuckhead Community Improvement District: $12KBuckhead Community ImprovementDistrict$12KEmergent Action Inc: $5KEmergent Action Inc$5KAtlanta History Center: $5KAtlanta History Center$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Livable Buckhead Inc ($27K). Together the top 4 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Atlanta

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 4 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $49K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $49K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Livable Buckhead Inc Atlanta, GATo support the mission of livable buckhead inc. (annual donation)$26,589
Buckhead Community Improvement District Atlanta, GATo Support the Buckhead APD Precinct$12,000
Emergent Action Inc Atlanta, GATo Support the Buckhead APD Precinct$5,000
Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GATo Support Historcial Society$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Buckhead Coalition Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$711,168$918,004$814,896$48,5894$28,504
2023$608,155$809,129$745,801$5,0001$12,629
2022$583,667$867,258$748,038——$1,258
2021$619,788$674,083$843,933——$1,333
2020$900,922$944,786$1,263,254——$6,386

About Buckhead Coalition Inc

Based on IRS filings

Buckhead Coalition Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $711K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $29K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Buckhead Coalition Inc is led by James Durrett, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Durrett

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $74K (2021) → $127K (2024)

  • Jonathan Rodbell

    Chair

    Member → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garth Peters

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2020) → $163K (2024)

  • David Coxon

    Member

    Treasurer → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juanita P. Baranco

    Member

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022

    Immediate Past Chair → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric J. Tanenblatt

    Immediate Past Chair

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin R. Adams

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda A. Klein

    Member

    Secretary → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Mathes

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittain Prigge

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colin Connolly

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Cummings

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenni Bonura

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hamilton

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Rogers

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheffield Hale

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thad Ellis

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zack Gober

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Rand

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camille Brannon

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joy Rohadfox

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Brown

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Shailendra

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Warren

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Ernest Greer (2023) — Member
  • Former: Maxine Hicks (2023) — Member
  • Former: Stan Kryder (2023) — Member
  • Former: David P. Stockert (2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: F. Sheffield Hale (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Joseph W. Evans (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Sam Massell (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Garth Peters — Executive VP: $163KGarth PetersExecutive VP$163KJames Durrett — President & CEO: $127KJames DurrettPresident & CEO$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $163K, to Garth Peters (Executive VP). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Buckhead Coalition Inc

How much does Buckhead Coalition Inc give each year?

Buckhead Coalition Inc gave $49K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

What is Buckhead Coalition Inc's typical grant size?

Buckhead Coalition Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $12,147, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Buckhead Coalition Inc give grants?

Buckhead Coalition Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants).

Does Buckhead Coalition Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Buckhead Coalition Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.

How large is Buckhead Coalition Inc?

Buckhead Coalition Inc reported $711K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $918K.

What is Buckhead Coalition Inc's EIN?

Buckhead Coalition Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1823063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Buckhead Coalition Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Lassiter Family Charitable Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Lassiter Family Charitable supports organizations in education, religious and community services, family support, museums, health care, disaster relief, and personal growth. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $180,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Georgia, with additional grants in South Carolina, North Carolina, Florida, and California. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

48

Total Given

$823K

Buckhead Rotary Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports charitable organizations across varied causes, including rehabilitation, youth development, education, and international understanding. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; most reported funding went to Georgia recipients, with some in Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$185K

Mary Brown Fund of Atlanta Georgia

Atlanta, GA

The Mary Brown Fund supports Georgia organizations in areas including education, charitable services, housing, arts and culture, and conservation. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $7,541, with a median of $2,070. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966K

Grants

45

Total Given

$121K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Buckhead Coalition Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Buckhead Coalition Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?