Buck Institute for Research on Aging logo

Buck Institute for Research on Aging

Public charity · Grantmaker Novato, CA EIN: 94-3030609 Website

To increase the healthy, productive years of life through basic biomedical research on aging and age-related diseases.

Buck Institute for Research on Aging at a glance

In short: Buck Institute for Research on Aging gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
-96.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-92.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$100,000
-50.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$132,283,804
-5.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Buck Institute for Research on Aging funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Yale University School of Medicine: $100KYale University School ofMedicine$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University School of Medicine ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K31$100–250K12$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 31 grants of 47 (66%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

PittsburghLos AngelesSan FranciscoChicagoBerkeleyCambridgeNew HavenNew YorkOklahoma CityAnn ArborAuroraBeavertonLittle RockNew OrleansPrincetonProvidenceWoods Hole

How Buck Institute for Research on Aging gives

  • Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M18 grants2020 0 grants2021 13 grants2022 19 grants2023 14 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2025) to $3.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yale University School of Medicine New Haven, CTBiomedical Research$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Buck Institute for Research on Aging?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$132,283,804$57,241,648$62,871,633$100,0001$1,253,809
2024$140,312,200$69,534,711$61,305,077$2,839,88414$415,527
2023$134,534,931$50,393,451$57,224,598$2,950,00019$568,560
2022$142,592,130$58,082,777$52,116,061$2,900,00013$-77,318
2021$143,494,170$40,697,566$44,383,829——$208,095
2020$121,017,114$47,165,149$48,230,557$3,000,00018$226,604

About Buck Institute for Research on Aging

Based on IRS filings

Buck Institute for Research on Aging is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Novato, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $132.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Buck Institute for Research on Aging is led by Eric Verdin, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Verdin

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $751K (2020) → $803K (2025)

  • Matt P. Carbone

    Chair of the Board

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Chair of the Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Lithgow

    Professor

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2020) → $276K (2025)

  • Meagan Moore

    Chief Operations Officer

    Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operations Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2020) → $289K (2025)

  • Nancy Derr

    Vice President, Finance & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $297K (2020) → $313K (2025)

  • Remy Gross

    Executive Vice President & Administration

    Vice President, Business Developt. & Product Advisor → Vice President, Business Developmt & Product Advisor, 2022

    Vice President, Business Developmt & Product Advisor → Executive Vice President & Administration, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    28 hrs/week

    $237K (2020) → $265K (2025)

  • Robin Snyder

    Vice President & Communications

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $311K (2020) → $352K (2025)

  • Brian Van Weele

    Vice President & Chief Philanthropic Officer

    Chief Officer & Philanthropy → Chief Officer & Institutional Advance, 2024

    Chief Officer & Institutional Advance → Vice President & Chief Philanthropic Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $311K (2021) → $276K (2025)

  • David Furman

    Associate Professor

    Professor → Associate Professor, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2021) → $273K (2025)

  • Malene Hansen

    Chief Scientific Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $306K (2023) → $404K (2025)

  • Afaf I. Meleis Phd Faan Ll

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill R. Poland

    Chair Emeritus

    Board Member → Chair Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • E. Lew Reid

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Kinney

    Board Member

    Chair of the Board → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Buzzitta MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Mellon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M. Jack

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joon Yun

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lizellen La Follette MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Graham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Dick Bodman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Stone Clu CFP

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Read

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theo Taft Schwabacher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William A. Barnes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Gensler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blair Lacorte

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fredric E. Steck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Rowe MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Henry

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ghilotti

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Verkuil

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rosenkranz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Marsey

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Inch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lilian Shackelford Murray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Freda Kong

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Siegel

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Fioretti

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Acker

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Dorothea M. Dutton CFA (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Mayne (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Wells Whitney Scd (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Rona Silkiss Md Facs (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Anisya Fritz (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bruce Barclay (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Aleveras (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: John Q. Landers Jr. (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendye R. Robbins MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathryn Larson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Alan Mendelson (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: John W. Rowe MD (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Ghilotti (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Alton F. Irby III (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Edward O. Lanphier III (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John W. Larson (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Lisa Wilcox-Corning (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: M. Arthur Gensler Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Mahley MD PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: W. Robert Griswold Jr. (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Fred Steck (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Schraeger (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Christopher Sickels (2020) — Chief Officer & Institutional Advancement
  • Former: Darius Anderson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Darla Flanagan (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Don Stephens (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Madeline Gasior (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Martin Brand (2020) — Professor
  • Former: Paul Meyer (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Rosenberg (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eric Verdin — President & CEO: $803KEric VerdinPresident & CEO$803KMalene Hansen — Chief Scientific Officer: $404KMalene HansenChief Scientific Officer$404KRobin Snyder — VP, Communications: $352KRobin SnyderVP, Communications$352KNancy Derr — VP, Finance & CFO (Thru 09/24): $313KNancy DerrVP, Finance & CFO (Thru 09/24)$313KMeagan Moore — Chief Operations Officer: $289KMeagan MooreChief Operations Officer$289KBrian Van Weele — VP, Chief Philanthropic Officer: $276KBrian Van WeeleVP, Chief Philanthropic Officer$276KGordon Lithgow — Professor: $276KGordon LithgowProfessor$276KDavid Furman — Associate Professor: $273KDavid FurmanAssociate Professor$273KRemy Gross — Exec VP, Administration: $265KRemy GrossExec VP, Administration$265K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $803K, to Eric Verdin (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Buck Institute for Research on Aging

How much does Buck Institute for Research on Aging give each year?

Buck Institute for Research on Aging gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 14 grants.

How large is Buck Institute for Research on Aging?

Buck Institute for Research on Aging reported $132.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57.2M.

What is Buck Institute for Research on Aging?

Buck Institute for Research on Aging is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Novato, CA. It holds $132.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Buck Institute for Research on Aging operate?

Buck Institute for Research on Aging has awarded grants in Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island.

What is Buck Institute for Research on Aging's EIN?

Buck Institute for Research on Aging's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3030609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Buck Institute for Research on Aging's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

American Lung Association

Chicago, IL

The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$225.7M

Grants

51

Total Given

$13.5M

Brightfocus Foundation

Clarksburg, MD

BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$65.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$13.3M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Buck Institute for Research on Aging's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Buck Institute for Research on Aging down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?