Buck Institute for Research on Aging
To increase the healthy, productive years of life through basic biomedical research on aging and age-related diseases.
Buck Institute for Research on Aging at a glance
In short: Buck Institute for Research on Aging gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- -96.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -92.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $100,000
- -50.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $132,283,804
- -5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Buck Institute for Research on Aging funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University School of Medicine ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 31 grants of 47 (66%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Buck Institute for Research on Aging gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2025) to $3.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University School of Medicine New Haven, CT | Biomedical Research | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Buck Institute for Research on Aging?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,283,804 | $57,241,648 | $62,871,633 | $100,000 | 1 | $1,253,809 |
| 2024 | $140,312,200 | $69,534,711 | $61,305,077 | $2,839,884 | 14 | $415,527 |
| 2023 | $134,534,931 | $50,393,451 | $57,224,598 | $2,950,000 | 19 | $568,560 |
| 2022 | $142,592,130 | $58,082,777 | $52,116,061 | $2,900,000 | 13 | $-77,318 |
| 2021 | $143,494,170 | $40,697,566 | $44,383,829 | — | — | $208,095 |
| 2020 | $121,017,114 | $47,165,149 | $48,230,557 | $3,000,000 | 18 | $226,604 |
About Buck Institute for Research on Aging
Based on IRS filings
Buck Institute for Research on Aging is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Novato, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $132.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Buck Institute for Research on Aging is led by Eric Verdin, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Verdin
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$751K (2020) → $803K (2025)
Matt P. Carbone
Chair of the Board
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Lithgow
Professor
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$251K (2020) → $276K (2025)
Meagan Moore
Chief Operations Officer
Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operations Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$233K (2020) → $289K (2025)
Nancy Derr
Vice President, Finance & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$297K (2020) → $313K (2025)
Remy Gross
Executive Vice President & Administration
Vice President, Business Developt. & Product Advisor → Vice President, Business Developmt & Product Advisor, 2022
Vice President, Business Developmt & Product Advisor → Executive Vice President & Administration, 2025
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$237K (2020) → $265K (2025)
Robin Snyder
Vice President & Communications
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$311K (2020) → $352K (2025)
Brian Van Weele
Vice President & Chief Philanthropic Officer
Chief Officer & Philanthropy → Chief Officer & Institutional Advance, 2024
Chief Officer & Institutional Advance → Vice President & Chief Philanthropic Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$311K (2021) → $276K (2025)
David Furman
Associate Professor
Professor → Associate Professor, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$262K (2021) → $273K (2025)
Malene Hansen
Chief Scientific Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$306K (2023) → $404K (2025)
Afaf I. Meleis Phd Faan Ll
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill R. Poland
Chair Emeritus
Board Member → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E. Lew Reid
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Kinney
Board Member
Chair of the Board → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Buzzitta MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Mellon
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M. Jack
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joon Yun
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lizellen La Follette MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Graham
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dick Bodman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Stone Clu CFP
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Read
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theo Taft Schwabacher
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William A. Barnes
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Gensler
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blair Lacorte
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fredric E. Steck
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Rowe MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Henry
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ghilotti
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Verkuil
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Rosenkranz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Marsey
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Inch
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lilian Shackelford Murray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Freda Kong
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Siegel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Fioretti
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Acker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Dorothea M. Dutton CFA (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Mayne (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Wells Whitney Scd (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rona Silkiss Md Facs (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Anisya Fritz (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce Barclay (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Aleveras (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: John Q. Landers Jr. (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Wendye R. Robbins MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Larson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alan Mendelson (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: John W. Rowe MD (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Ghilotti (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alton F. Irby III (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Edward O. Lanphier III (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John W. Larson (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Lisa Wilcox-Corning (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: M. Arthur Gensler Jr. (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Mahley MD PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: W. Robert Griswold Jr. (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Fred Steck (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Schraeger (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Sickels (2020) — Chief Officer & Institutional Advancement
- Former: Darius Anderson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Darla Flanagan (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Don Stephens (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Madeline Gasior (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Martin Brand (2020) — Professor
- Former: Paul Meyer (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Rosenberg (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $803K, to Eric Verdin (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Buck Institute for Research on Aging
How much does Buck Institute for Research on Aging give each year?
Buck Institute for Research on Aging gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 14 grants.
How large is Buck Institute for Research on Aging?
Buck Institute for Research on Aging reported $132.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $57.2M.
What is Buck Institute for Research on Aging?
Buck Institute for Research on Aging is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Novato, CA. It holds $132.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Buck Institute for Research on Aging operate?
Buck Institute for Research on Aging has awarded grants in Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island.
What is Buck Institute for Research on Aging's EIN?
Buck Institute for Research on Aging's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3030609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Buck Institute for Research on Aging's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Buck Institute for Research on Aging's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Buck Institute for Research on Aging down — hundreds of funders to go?