BTL Foundation International Services
BTL Foundation International Services is a private foundation, based in Newark, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48K. Net investment income was $70K.
BTL Foundation International Services at a glance
In short: BTL Foundation International Services gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,000
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $48,000
- +92.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $48,000
- Total assets
- $2,127,441
- -4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who BTL Foundation International Services funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sean Locke 24 Foundation ($48K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How BTL Foundation International Services gives
- Giving grew 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sean Locke 24 Foundation Newark, DE | Educate Community About Mental Health | $48,000 |
Ready to take the next step with BTL Foundation International Services?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,127,441 | $69,750 | $172,032 | $48,000 | 1 | $59,345 | $69,750 | $65,110 |
| 2024 | $2,229,723 | $76,349 | $101,790 | $50,000 | 2 | $55,433 | $76,349 | $60,478 |
| 2023 | $2,255,764 | $41,352 | $58,163 | $22,332 | 1 | $22,332 | $41,352 | $47,986 |
| 2022 | $2,301,542 | $1,021,599 | $86,577 | $25,360 | 1 | $25,360 | — | $16,068 |
| 2021 | $1,311,444 | $138,035 | $71,978 | $24,217 | 1 | $24,217 | $109,138 | $32,899 |
| 2020 | $1,361,973 | $13,135 | $51,322 | $26,250 | 1 | — | — | $38,217 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BTL Foundation International Services reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
BTL Foundation International Services is led by Suvarna Lakshman, Chairperson on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Suvarna Lakshman
Chairperson
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Isheta Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ramesh Shah
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about BTL Foundation International Services
How much does BTL Foundation International Services give each year?
BTL Foundation International Services gave $48K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 2 grants.
How large is BTL Foundation International Services?
BTL Foundation International Services reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does BTL Foundation International Services operate?
BTL Foundation International Services has awarded grants in Delaware, Pennsylvania.
What is BTL Foundation International Services's EIN?
BTL Foundation International Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0259895. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BTL Foundation International Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II
Red Bank, NJ
The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$77K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from BTL Foundation International Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
BTL Foundation International Services down — hundreds of funders to go?