Brown Samuel Rtuw
Brown Samuel Rtuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $400K. Net investment income was $958K.
Key facts about Brown Samuel Rtuw
In short: Brown Samuel Rtuw gave $400K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-6088139
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $400,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $80,000
- Median grant
- $80,000
- Total assets
- $5,483,477
- Primary geography
- California (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.5M
+11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$400K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$80K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brown Samuel Rtuw reported a distributable amount of $421K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Brown Samuel Rtuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Brown Samuel Rtuw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $291K (2020) to $414K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $400K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Williams College ($80K). Together the top 5 received $400K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Williams College Williamstown, MA | General Operating | $80,000 |
| Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | General Operating | $80,000 |
| Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | General Operating | $80,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | General Operating | $80,000 |
| Pomona College Claremont, CA | General Operating | $80,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,483,477 | $4,939,981 | $4,804,305 |
| Revenue | $1,068,818 | $652,237 | $266,560 |
| Expenses | $523,598 | $508,641 | $470,753 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $410,777 | $410,267 | $382,204 |
| Net Investment Income | $957,512 | $545,680 | $171,335 |
| Distributable Amount | $421,405 | $403,488 | $367,196 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brown Samuel Rtuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$76K (2019) → $94K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $94K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Brown Samuel Rtuw
How much does Brown Samuel Rtuw give each year?
Brown Samuel Rtuw gave $400K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $400K across 5 grants.
What is Brown Samuel Rtuw's typical grant size?
Brown Samuel Rtuw's median grant in 2025 was $80,000, and its average grant was $80,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brown Samuel Rtuw give grants?
Brown Samuel Rtuw gives mostly in California: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (20%) and Iowa (20%).
Does Brown Samuel Rtuw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Brown Samuel Rtuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Brown Samuel Rtuw's largest grantees?
Brown Samuel Rtuw's largest 2025 grantees include Williams College ($80,000), Grinnell College ($80,000) and Leland Stanford Jr University ($80,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brown Samuel Rtuw?
Brown Samuel Rtuw reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $411K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $421K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Brown Samuel Rtuw's EIN?
Brown Samuel Rtuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6088139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Brown Samuel Rtuw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brown Samuel Rtuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Missouri
Brown Samuel Rtuw down — hundreds of funders to go?