Broadmead Inc
To foster independence, growth and opportunities in elderhood by supporting a dynamic community, providing exceptional health services, developing collaborative relationships and upholding quaker values.
Broadmead Inc at a glance
In short: Broadmead Inc gave $68K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $68,127
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $68,127
- Median grant
- $68,127
- Total assets
- $224,960,796
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Broadmead Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Broadmead Resident Association ($68K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2020) to $218K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Broadmead Resident Association Cockeysville, MD | To Assist with Operations of Broadmead Resident Association | $68,127 |
Ready to take the next step with Broadmead Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $224,960,796 | $51,579,010 | $42,730,871 | $68,127 | 1 | $9,184,535 |
| 2024 | $216,082,681 | $43,047,887 | $39,314,045 | — | — | $3,399,789 |
| 2023 | $207,976,740 | $36,964,638 | $36,783,986 | — | — | $1,547,807 |
| 2022 | $198,670,500 | $37,891,159 | $32,052,594 | — | — | $2,138,715 |
| 2021 | $212,067,178 | $38,038,653 | $28,332,393 | $217,730 | 1 | $8,039,264 |
| 2020 | $190,586,421 | $30,617,203 | $26,589,525 | $36,351 | 1 | $2,910,562 |
About Broadmead Inc
Based on IRS filings
Broadmead Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cockeysville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $225.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $68K. Net investment income was $9.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Broadmead Inc is led by Robin Somers, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 14 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robin Somers
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $410K (2025)
Jay Prince
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$98K (2025)
Kerensa Zimmerman
Chairperson
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Hall
Director of Dining
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$129K (2025)
George Pattee
Director of Business Intelligence
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$131K (2025)
Anita Langford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Currotto
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Mintz
Trustee
Vice Chairperson → Vice Clerk, 2023
Vice Clerk → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Scharpf
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Rives
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Ash
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Lacey
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis O'Shea
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen Tipton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Pruitt
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Reid
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Frank
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Patterson
Vice President of Health Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020) → $259K (2025)
Eleanor Landauer
Vice President of Advancement & Communications
Secretary → Secretary, Vice President of Advisor & Committee, 2023
Secretary, Vice President of Advisor & Committee → Vice President of Advancement & Communications, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Joyce Malone
Vice President of Facilities
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $185K (2025)
Kristy Krueger
Vice President of Sales & Marketing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$224K (2020) → $294K (2025)
Yolanda Johnson
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $286K (2025)
Jennifer Schilpp
Treasurer & CFO
On filings since 2022
38 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $389K (2025)
Gina Mathias
Vice President of Sustainability
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$166K (2023) → $207K (2025)
Rosetta Anderson
Registered Nurse
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $138K (2025)
Charline Vinson
Rn Supervisor
Registered Nurse → Rn Supervisor, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024) → $135K (2025)
Alison Sinclair
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Robert White
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Breakey
Recording Clerk
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Bill Breakey (2020–2024) — Recording Clerk
- Former: Bruce Manger (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Harlan (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joe Credit (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kristen Myers (2020–2024) — Sales Residency Counselor
- Former: Linda Loubert (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rob White (2020–2024) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Kerry Zimmerman (2021–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Michael Gitaigalis (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Robby Kikaro (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Sara Workeneh (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Pushpavathamma Nallabotula (2020–2023) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Magdalene Anokwute (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Adam Bagdhadi (2023) — Director of Accounting
- Former: Michael Gitaiga (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Cindy Yingling (2021–2022) — Vice President of Development to Mar
- Former: John Howl (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: John J. Palkovitz Jr. (2020–2021) — Treasurer & CFO to Jan
- Former: Kathleen Coon (2020–2021) — Residency Counselor
- Former: Abiola Oshin (2021) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Jennifer Schlipp (2021) — Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Arthur Boyd (2020) — Trustee - Left October
- Former: Clinton Pettus (2020) — Trustee - Left March
- Former: Fred Thomas (2020) — Trustee - Left October
- Former: Keith Streett (2020) — Director of Accounting
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $410K, to Robin Somers (President/CEO (Until 09/24)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Broadmead Inc
How much does Broadmead Inc give each year?
Broadmead Inc gave $68K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Broadmead Inc?
Broadmead Inc reported $225.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.6M.
What is Broadmead Inc?
Broadmead Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cockeysville, MD. It holds $225.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Broadmead Inc operate?
Broadmead Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Broadmead Inc's EIN?
Broadmead Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1056690. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Broadmead Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Broadmead Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
James S Fish Family Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The James S Fish Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants going to causes including literacy, education, faith, wildlife, and community programs. Its 14 grants totaled $28,983, ranging from $155 to $6,101, and went mainly to organizations in California, as well as Montana, New Hampshire, Minnesota, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$452K
Grants
14
Total Given
$29K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Broadmead Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Broadmead Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?