Broadmead Inc logo

Broadmead Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Cockeysville, MD EIN: 52-1056690 Website

To foster independence, growth and opportunities in elderhood by supporting a dynamic community, providing exceptional health services, developing collaborative relationships and upholding quaker values.

Broadmead Inc at a glance

In short: Broadmead Inc gave $68K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$68,127
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$68,127
Median grant
$68,127
Total assets
$224,960,796
+4.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Broadmead Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Broadmead Resident Association: $68KBroadmead Resident Association$68K

The largest 2025 recipient was Broadmead Resident Association ($68K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cockeysville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2020) to $218K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Broadmead Resident Association Cockeysville, MDTo Assist with Operations of Broadmead Resident Association$68,127
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Broadmead Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$224,960,796$51,579,010$42,730,871$68,1271$9,184,535
2024$216,082,681$43,047,887$39,314,045——$3,399,789
2023$207,976,740$36,964,638$36,783,986——$1,547,807
2022$198,670,500$37,891,159$32,052,594——$2,138,715
2021$212,067,178$38,038,653$28,332,393$217,7301$8,039,264
2020$190,586,421$30,617,203$26,589,525$36,3511$2,910,562

About Broadmead Inc

Based on IRS filings

Broadmead Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cockeysville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $225.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $68K. Net investment income was $9.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Broadmead Inc is led by Robin Somers, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 14 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robin Somers

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $410K (2025)

  • Jay Prince

    President & CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    38 hrs/week

    $98K (2025)

  • Kerensa Zimmerman

    Chairperson

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Hall

    Director of Dining

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2025)

  • George Pattee

    Director of Business Intelligence

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2025)

  • Anita Langford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Currotto

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Mintz

    Trustee

    Vice Chairperson → Vice Clerk, 2023

    Vice Clerk → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Scharpf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Rives

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Ash

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darren Lacey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis O'Shea

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glen Tipton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pruitt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Reid

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Frank

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Patterson

    Vice President of Health Services

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2020) → $259K (2025)

  • Eleanor Landauer

    Vice President of Advancement & Communications

    Secretary → Secretary, Vice President of Advisor & Committee, 2023

    Secretary, Vice President of Advisor & Committee → Vice President of Advancement & Communications, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2024) → $202K (2025)

  • Joyce Malone

    Vice President of Facilities

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2020) → $185K (2025)

  • Kristy Krueger

    Vice President of Sales & Marketing

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2020) → $294K (2025)

  • Yolanda Johnson

    Chief Operating Officer

    Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2020) → $286K (2025)

  • Jennifer Schilpp

    Treasurer & CFO

    On filings since 2022

    38 hrs/week

    $183K (2022) → $389K (2025)

  • Gina Mathias

    Vice President of Sustainability

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2023) → $207K (2025)

  • Rosetta Anderson

    Registered Nurse

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $138K (2025)

  • Charline Vinson

    Rn Supervisor

    Registered Nurse → Rn Supervisor, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024) → $135K (2025)

  • Alison Sinclair

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • Robert White

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Breakey

    Recording Clerk

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Bill Breakey (2020–2024) — Recording Clerk
  • Former: Bruce Manger (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Harlan (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Joe Credit (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kristen Myers (2020–2024) — Sales Residency Counselor
  • Former: Linda Loubert (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Rob White (2020–2024) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Kerry Zimmerman (2021–2024) — Chairperson
  • Former: Michael Gitaigalis (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Robby Kikaro (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Sara Workeneh (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Pushpavathamma Nallabotula (2020–2023) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Magdalene Anokwute (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Adam Bagdhadi (2023) — Director of Accounting
  • Former: Michael Gitaiga (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Cindy Yingling (2021–2022) — Vice President of Development to Mar
  • Former: John Howl (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: John J. Palkovitz Jr. (2020–2021) — Treasurer & CFO to Jan
  • Former: Kathleen Coon (2020–2021) — Residency Counselor
  • Former: Abiola Oshin (2021) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Jennifer Schlipp (2021) — Treasurer & CFO
  • Former: Arthur Boyd (2020) — Trustee - Left October
  • Former: Clinton Pettus (2020) — Trustee - Left March
  • Former: Fred Thomas (2020) — Trustee - Left October
  • Former: Keith Streett (2020) — Director of Accounting

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robin Somers — President/CEO (Until 09/24): $410KRobin SomersPresident/CEO (Until 09/24)$410KJennifer Schilpp — Treasurer/CFO: $389KJennifer SchilppTreasurer/CFO$389KKristy Krueger — VP of Sales & Marketing: $294KKristy KruegerVP of Sales & Marketing$294KYolanda Johnson — Chief Operating Officer: $286KYolanda JohnsonChief Operating Officer$286KAnn Patterson — VP of Health Services: $259KAnn PattersonVP of Health Services$259KGina Mathias — VP of Sustainability: $207KGina MathiasVP of Sustainability$207KEleanor Landauer — VP of Advancement/Communic: $202KEleanor LandauerVP of Advancement/Communic$202KJoyce Malone — VP of Facilities: $185KJoyce MaloneVP of Facilities$185KRosetta Anderson — Registered Nurse: $138KRosetta AndersonRegistered Nurse$138KAlison Sinclair — Registered Nurse: $138KAlison SinclairRegistered Nurse$138KCharline Vinson — RN Supervisor: $135KCharline VinsonRN Supervisor$135KGeorge Pattee — Director of Business Intelligence: $131KGeorge PatteeDirector of Business…$131KDaniel Hall — Director of Dining: $129KDaniel HallDirector of Dining$129KJay Prince — President/CEO (From 10/24): $98KJay PrincePresident/CEO (From 10/24)$98K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $410K, to Robin Somers (President/CEO (Until 09/24)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Broadmead Inc

How much does Broadmead Inc give each year?

Broadmead Inc gave $68K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Broadmead Inc?

Broadmead Inc reported $225.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.6M.

What is Broadmead Inc?

Broadmead Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cockeysville, MD. It holds $225.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Broadmead Inc operate?

Broadmead Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Broadmead Inc's EIN?

Broadmead Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1056690. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Broadmead Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

James S Fish Family Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The James S Fish Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants going to causes including literacy, education, faith, wildlife, and community programs. Its 14 grants totaled $28,983, ranging from $155 to $6,101, and went mainly to organizations in California, as well as Montana, New Hampshire, Minnesota, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$452K

Grants

14

Total Given

$29K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Broadmead Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Broadmead Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?