Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc
Bridgeway Recovery Services is a social service agency providing a continuum of addictions and mental health services and support to individuals and their families.
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc at a glance
In short: Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc gave $230K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $230K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $230,000
- +447.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $230,000
- +447.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $230,000
- Total assets
- $47,029,527
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bridgeway Community Foundation ($230K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $700K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $230K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Community Foundation Salem, OR | To Support Operations of Bridgeway Community Foundation | $230,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,029,527 | $22,704,585 | $18,294,313 | $230,000 | 1 | $928,714 |
| 2024 | $41,831,840 | $28,269,220 | $14,691,603 | $41,982 | 1 | $538,034 |
| 2023 | $27,390,107 | $24,301,137 | $13,646,715 | $700,000 | 1 | $211,980 |
| 2022 | $15,036,799 | $13,588,707 | $11,860,452 | $510,509 | 1 | $8,592 |
| 2021 | $15,260,262 | $15,856,011 | $8,640,286 | $4,858 | Total only | $23,148 |
| 2020 | $7,879,888 | $10,737,087 | $9,875,214 | $7,925 | Total only | $6,096 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $230K. Net investment income was $929K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc is led by Timothy Murphy, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy Murphy
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $296K (2025)
Carlos O. Texidor Maldonado
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Patrick Vance
Board Chair
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Simmons
Director of Facilities & Culinary Svcs.
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $107K (2025)
Isaac Vandergon
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Finance Officer → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$92K (2020) → $135K (2025)
Renee Hancock
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $155K (2025)
Sarah Hadfield
Physician Assistant
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Lucilla M. Valley
Chief People Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$114K (2025)
Rachel Lucas
Nurse Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2025)
Dennis Dickenson
Board Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Doc Campbell
Board Secretary
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Riesterer
Board Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Jefferson
Board Member-At-Large
Member-At-Large → Board Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Douglas Cox (2023–2024) — Director of Medically Managed Withdrawal
- Former: Jerome R. Stewart (2024) — Nurse Manager
- Former: Pat Vance (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: William Cahal (2023) — Nurse Manager
- Former: Jeani Bockelman-McInnis (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Jeani Bockelman (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $296K, to Timothy Murphy (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc
How much does Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc give each year?
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc gave $230K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $42K across 1 grant.
How large is Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc?
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc reported $47.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.7M.
What is Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc?
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Salem, OR. It holds $47.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc operate?
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc's EIN?
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3634042. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 2, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bridgeway Recovery Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?