Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation
The Robert J. and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation is a supporting organization of The Oregon Community Foundation (OCF). The Foundation makes grants that further the mission of OCF which is to improve lives of all Oregonians through the power of philanthropy.
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation gave $15.5M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $2.6M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,483,918
- +2680.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,580,653
- +1753.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $125,000
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oregon Community Foundation ($15.0M). Together the top 6 received $15.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 20 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation gives
- Giving grew 2110% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $296K (2020) to $15.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $15.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | Support | $14,958,918 |
| Asante Foundation Medford, OR | Physical Health | $200,000 |
| Oregon Health And Science University Foundation Portland, OR | Higher Education | $200,000 |
| Oregon Center for Creative Learning Medford, OR | Educational Entertainment | $50,000 |
| Southern Oregon University Foundation Ashland, OR | Higher Education | $50,000 |
| Maslow Project Medford, OR | Higher Education | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $690,297 | $15,688,285 | $15,483,918 | 6 | $690,297 |
| 2023 | $15,246,080 | $803,519 | $806,273 | $556,822 | 4 | $799,098 |
| 2022 | $20,418,454 | $18,797,188 | $5,803,212 | $7,192,724 | 6 | $-740,257 |
| 2021 | $2,287,442 | $129,691 | $722,301 | $700,700 | 2 | $126,891 |
| 2020 | $2,334,337 | $-29,718 | $312,883 | $295,900 | 2 | $-29,718 |
About Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $15.5M. Net investment income was $690K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation is led by Peggy Jahnke, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peggy Jahnke
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Burrill
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica D Daley
Trustee & Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Trustee & Assistant Treasurer, 2021
Trustee & Assistant Treasurer → Trustee & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyn Hennion
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Max Williams
Trustee & Secretary
Trustee & Assistant Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Breeze
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Michael DeArmond
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Klinke
Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: John Cooney (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Peter Brix (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Tom Tomjack (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation
How much does Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation give each year?
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation gave $15.5M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $557K across 4 grants.
What is Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $125,000, and its average grant was $2,580,653, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation give grants?
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Medford, OR (3 grants) and Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Higher Education" (3 grants).
Who are Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Oregon Community Foundation ($14,958,918), Asante Foundation ($200,000) and Oregon Health And Science University Foundation ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's EIN?
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2459165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Carrico Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carrico Family Foundation funds children, education, health care, youth programs, human services, community improvement, and some capital projects, with projects expected to directly benefit residents of Jackson and Josephine counties, Oregon. Its website says awards average $2,000–$10,000, though recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $350,000. It accepts applications during its annual application period; the website says they must be postmarked by June 20.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.0M
The Carpenter Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carpenter Foundation funds human services, education, arts, and public-interest programs serving residents of Jackson and Josephine Counties, Oregon. Its grants typically range from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt agencies, schools, and government entities; new applicants are asked to contact the Program Officer before applying.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$949K
Joe & Frances Naumes Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The foundation supports community health, education and scholarships, Catholic charities, cultural enrichment, and recreation, primarily in Oregon, with a small share of its 2024 giving going to Minnesota. It made 54 grants in 2024, ranging from $1,000 to $33,333, with a median grant of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$259K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert J and Leona DeArmond Public Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?